§857. Art. 57. Effective date of sentences
(a) No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances accrued before the date on which the sentence is approved by the person acting under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c)).
(b) Any period of confinement included in a sentence of a court-martial begins to run from the date the sentence is adjudged by the court-martial, but periods during which the sentence to confinement is suspended or deferred shall be excluded in computing the service of the term of confinement.
(c) All other sentences of courts-martial are effective on the date ordered executed.
(d) On application by an accused who is under sentence to confinement that has not been ordered executed, the convening authority or, if the accused is no longer under his jurisdiction, the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the command to which the accused is currently assigned, may in his sole discretion defer service of the sentence to confinement. The deferment shall terminate when the sentence is ordered executed. The deferment may be rescinded at any time by the officer who granted it or, if the accused is no longer under his jurisdiction, by the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the command to which the accused is currently assigned.
(e)(1) In any case in which a court-martial sentences a person referred to in paragraph (2) to confinement, the convening authority may postpone the service of the sentence to confinement, without the consent of that person, until after the person has been permanently released to the armed forces by a State or foreign country referred to in that paragraph.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to a person subject to this chapter who-
(A) while in the custody of a State or foreign country is temporarily returned by that State or foreign country to the armed forces for trial by court-martial; and
(B) after the court-martial, is returned to that State or foreign country under the authority of a mutual agreement or treaty, as the case may be.
(3) In this subsection, the term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
857(a) 857(b) |
50:638(a). 50:638(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 57), |
857(c) | 50:638(c). |
In subsection (a), the word "may" is substituted for the word "shall".
In subsection (b), the word "begins" is substituted for the words "shall begin".
In subsection (c), the word "are" is substituted for the words "shall become".