§880. Art. 80. Attempts
(a) An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who attempts to commit any offense punishable by this chapter shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically prescribed.
(c) Any person subject to this chapter may be convicted of an attempt to commit an offense although it appears on the trial that the offense was consummated.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
880(a) 880(b) |
50:674(a). 50:674(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 80), |
880(c) | 50:674(c). |
In subsection (a), the words "even though" are substituted for the word "but" for clarity.
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Desertion, attempt, see section 885 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 937 of this title.