§890. Art. 90. Assaulting or willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer
Any person subject to this chapter who-
(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or
(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer;
shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
890 | 50:684. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 90), |
The word "commissioned" is inserted for clarity.
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Assault as Federal offense, see section 111 et seq. of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Plea of guilty, prohibition against reception, see section 845 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 937 of this title.