10 USC 900: Art. 100. Subordinate compelling surrender
Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER X-PUNITIVE ARTICLES
§900. Art. 100. Subordinate compelling surrender
Any person subject to this chapter who compels or attempts to compel the commander of any place, vessel, aircraft, or other military property, or of any body of members of the armed forces, to give it up to an enemy or to abandon it, or who strikes the colors or flag to an enemy without proper authority, shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
900 | 50:694. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 100), |
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 937 of this title.