§903. Art. 103. Captured or abandoned property
(a) All persons subject to this chapter shall secure all public property taken from the enemy for the service of the United States, and shall give notice and turn over to the proper authority without delay all captured or abandoned property in their possession, custody, or control.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who-
(1) fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection (a);
(2) buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in or disposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage to himself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself; or
(3) engages in looting or pillaging;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
903(a) 903(b) |
50:697(a). 50:697(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 103), |
In subsection (b)(1), the words "of this section" are omitted as surplusage.
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Statute of limitations, see section 843 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 937 of this title.