§904. Art. 104. Aiding the enemy
Any person who-
(1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or
(2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly;
shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
904 | 50:698. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 104), |
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Federal offenses-
Enlistment to serve against United States, see section 2390 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Recruiting for service against United States, see section 2389 of Title 18.
Trading with the Enemy Act, see section 16 of Appendix to Title 50, War and National Defense.
Federal retirement benefits, forfeiture upon conviction of offenses described hereunder, see section 8312 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Forfeiture of veterans' benefits upon conviction under this section, see section 6105 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits.
Plea of guilty, prohibition against reception, see section 845 of this title.
Statute of limitations, see section 843 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 937 of this title; title 5 section 8312; title 38 section 6105.