§919. Art. 119. Manslaughter
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who, with an intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm, unlawfully kills a human being in the heat of sudden passion caused by adequate provocation is guilty of voluntary manslaughter and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who, without an intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm, unlawfully kills a human being-
(1) by culpable negligence; or
(2) while perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense, other than those named in clause (4) of section 918 of this title (article 118), directly affecting the person;
is guilty of involuntary manslaughter and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
919(a) 919(b) |
50:713(a). 50:713(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 119), |
The word "named" is substituted for the word "specified".
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Burglary when intending to commit offense punishable under this section, see section 929 of this title.
Federal offense, see section 1112 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Statute of limitations, see section 843 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 929, 937 of this title.