10 USC 920: Art. 120. Rape and carnal knowledge
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 920: Art. 120. Rape and carnal knowledge Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER X-PUNITIVE ARTICLES
§920. Art. 120. Rape and carnal knowledge
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of sexual intercourse, by force and without consent, is guilty of rape and shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who, under circumstances not amounting to rape, commits an act of sexual intercourse with a female not his wife who has not attained the age of sixteen years, is guilty of carnal knowledge and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete either of these offenses.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 73 ; Oct. 23, 1992, Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1066(c), 106 Stat. 2506 .)