§922. Art. 122. Robbery
Any person subject to this chapter who with intent to steal takes anything of value from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or future injury to his person or property or to the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery, is guilty of robbery and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
922 | 50:716. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 122), |
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Burglary when intending to commit offense punishable under this section, see section 929 of this title.
Robbery and burglary, Federal offenses, see section 2111 et seq. of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Statute of limitations, see section 843 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 929, 937 of this title.