§928. Art. 128. Assault
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who attempts or offers with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to another person, whether or not the attempt or offer is consummated, is guilty of assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who-
(1) commits an assault with a dangerous weapon or other means or force likely to produce death or grievous bodily harm; or
(2) commits an assault and intentionally inflicts grievous bodily harm with or without a weapon;
is guilty of aggravated assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
928(a) 928(b) |
50:722(a). 50:722(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 128), |
Cross References
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Burglary when intending to commit offense punishable under this section, see section 929 of this title.
Federal offense, see section 111 et seq. of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Statute of limitations, see section 843 of this title.
Superior commissioned officer, assaulting, see section 890 of this title.
Warrant officer, noncommissioned officer, or petty officer, assaulting, see section 891 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 929, 937 of this title.