§9342. Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution
(a) The authorized strength of Air Force Cadets of the Academy is as follows:
(1) 65 cadets selected in order of merit as established by competitive examination from the children of members of the armed forces who were killed in action or died of, or have a service-connected disability rated at not less than 100 per centum resulting fro
* * *
Each Senator, Representative, and Delegate in Congress, including the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, is entitled to nominate 10 persons for each vacancy that is available to him under this section. Nominees may be submitted without ranking or with a principal candidate and 9 ranked or unranked alternates. Qualified nominees not selected for appointment under this subsection shall be considered qualified alternates for the purposes of selection under other provisions of this chapter.
(b) In addition, there may be appointed each year at the Academy cadets as follows:
(1) one hundred selected by the President from the children of members of an armed force who-
(A) are on active duty (other than for training) and who have served continuously on active duty for at least eight years;
(B) are, or who died while they were, retired with pay or granted retired or retainer pay, other than those granted retired pay under section 12731 of this title (or under section 1331 of this title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act);
however, a person who is eligible for selection under clause (1) of subsection (a) may not be selected under this clause.
(2) 85 nominated by the Secretary of the Air Force from enlisted members of the Regular Air Force.
(3) 85 nominated by the Secretary of the Air Force from enlisted members of reserve components of the Air Force.
(4) 20 nominated by the Secretary of the Air Force, under regulations prescribed by him, from the honor graduates of schools designated as honor schools by the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the Department of the Air Force, and from members of the Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps.
(5) 150 selected by the Secretary of the Air Force in order of merit (prescribed pursuant to section 9343 of this title) from qualified alternates nominated by persons named in clauses (3) and (4) of subsection (a).
(c) The President may also appoint as cadets at the Academy children of persons who have been awarded the Medal of Honor for acts performed while in the armed forces.
(d) The Superintendent may nominate for appointment each year 50 persons from the country at large. Persons nominated under this paragraph may not displace any appointment authorized under clauses (2) through (9) of subsection (a) and may not cause the total strength of Air Force Cadets to exceed the authorized number.
(e) If the annual quota of cadets under subsection (b)(1), (2), or (3) is not filled, the Secretary may fill the vacancies by nominating for appointment other candidates from any of these sources who were found best qualified on examination for admission and not otherwise nominated.
(f) Each candidate for admission nominated under clauses (3) through (9) of subsection (a) must be domiciled in the State, or in the congressional district, from which he is nominated, or in the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, if nominated from one of those places.
(g) The Secretary of the Air Force may limit the number of cadets authorized to be appointed under this section to the number that can be adequately accommodated at the Academy as determined by the Secretary after consulting with the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives, subject to the following:
(1) Cadets chargeable to each nominating authority named in subsection (a)(3) or (4) may not be limited to less than four.
(2) If the Secretary limits the number of appointments under subsection (a)(3) or (4), appointments under subsection (b)(1)–(4) are limited as follows:
(A) 27 appointments under subsection (b)(1);
(B) 27 appointments under subsection (b)(2);
(C) 27 appointments under subsection (b)(3); and
(D) 13 appointments under subsection (b)(4).
(3) If the Secretary limits the number of appointments under subsection (b)(5), appointments under subsection (b)(2)–(4) are limited as follows:
(A) 27 appointments under subsection (b)(2);
(B) 27 appointments under subsection (b)(3); and
(C) 13 appointments under subsection (b)(4).
(4) The limitations provided for in this subsection do not affect the operation of subsection (e).
(h) The Secretary of the Air Force shall furnish to any Member of Congress, upon the written request of such Member, the name of the Congressman or other nominating authority responsible for the nomination of any named or identified person for appointment to the Academy.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
9342(a) | 10:1092a (1st par., less clauses (a) through (e)). 10:1092a (clauses (a), less 14th through 52d words after 4th semicolon; and less last 32 words). |
R.S. 1317. June 30, 1950, ch. 421, §§1, 2 (last proviso), |