11 USC 721: Authorization to operate business
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 721: Authorization to operate business Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 7-LIQUIDATIONSUBCHAPTER II-COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE
§721. Authorization to operate business
The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2606 .)