§1710. Payment of insurance
(a) Conveyance, sale, and assignment by mortgagee; debentures and certificates of claim; cost of foreclosure; direct conveyances
In any case in which the mortgagee under a mortgage insured under section 1709 of this title shall have foreclosed and taken possession of the mortgaged property in accordance with regulations of, and within a period to be determined by the Se
* * *
(ii) the mortgagee receives an amount at least equal to the fair market value of the property (with appropriate adjustments), as determined by the Secretary, and (iii) the mortgagor has received appropriate homeownership counseling, as determined by the Secretary; and (2) upon the assignment to the Secretary of all claims referred to in clause (2) of the preceding sentence. The payment of benefits under the preceding sentence may be made for any mortgage insured pursuant to a commitment to insure issued on or after November 30, 1983 (on or after November 7, 1988, with respect to the payment of benefits under clause (1)(B) of the preceding sentence), and, with the approval of the mortgagee, for any mortgage insured pursuant to a commitment issued before that date. As a condition of the receipt of such benefits, the mortgagee shall maintain or assure the maintenance of the mortgaged property (in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation provide) during the period beginning on the taking of the possession or other acquisition of the mortgaged property by the mortgagee and ending on conveyance to the Secretary or other disposition of the mortgaged property in accordance with this section, and funds expended by the mortgagee in meeting such obligation shall be included, to the extent provided in this subsection or in subsection (k) of this section, in debentures or other insurance payment pursuant to this section. Upon the conveyance and assignment referred to in the first sentence of this section or the sale and assignment referred to in the second sentence of this subsection, the obligation of the mortgagee to pay the premium charges for insurance shall cease and the Secretary shall issue to the mortgagee debentures having a par value equal to the value of the mortgage and (subject to subsection (e)(2) of this section) a certificate of claim, as hereinafter provided. For the purposes of this subsection, the value of the mortgage shall be determined, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by adding to the amount of the original principal obligation of the mortgage which was unpaid on the date of the institution of foreclosure proceedings, or on the date of the acquisition of the property after default other than by foreclosure the amount of all payments which have been made by the mortgagee for taxes, ground rents, and water rates, which are liens prior to the mortgage, special assessments which are noted on the application for insurance or which become liens after the insurance of the mortgage, charges for the administration, operation, maintenance and repair of community-owned property or the maintenance and repair of the mortgaged property, the obligation for which arises out of a covenant filed for record
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of section 1739 or 1750c of this title and with respect to any debentures issued in exchange for properties conveyed to and accepted by the Secretary after September 23, 1959 in accordance with such sections, the Secretary may (1) include in debentures reasonable payments made by the mortgagee with the approval of the Secretary for the purpose of protecting, operating, or preserving the property, and taxes imposed upon any deed or any other instrument by which the property was acquired by the mortgagee and transferred or conveyed to the Secretary; (2) include in debentures as a portion of foreclosure costs (to the extent that foreclosure costs may be included in such debentures by any other provision of this chapter) payments made by the mortgagee for the cost of acquiring the property and conveying and evidencing title to the property to the Secretary; and (3) terminate the mortgagee's obligation to pay mortgage insurance premiums upon receipt of an application for debentures filed by the mortgagee, or in the event the contract of insurance is terminated pursuant to section 1715t of this title.
(l) Nullification of right of redemption of single family mortgagors
(1) Whenever the Secretary or a contract mortgagee (pursuant to its contract with the Secretary) forecloses on a Secretary-held single family mortgage in any Federal or State court or pursuant to a power of sale in a mortgage, the purchaser at the foreclosure sale shall be entitled to receive a conveyance of title to, and possession of, the property, subject to the interests senior to the interests of the Secretary or the contract mortgagee, as the case may be. Notwithstanding any State law to the contrary, there shall be no right of redemption (including in all instances any right to possession based upon any right of redemption) in the mortgagor or any other person subsequent to the foreclosure sale in connection with a Secretary-held single family mortgage. The appropriate State official or the trustee, as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a deed or other appropriate instrument conveying title to the purchaser at the foreclosure sale, consistent with applicable procedures in the jurisdiction and without regard to any such right of redemption.
(2) The following actions shall be taken in order to verify title in the purchaser at the foreclosure sale:
(A) In the case of a judicial foreclosure in any Federal or State court, there shall be included in the petition and in the judgment of foreclosure a statement that the foreclosure is in accordance with this subsection and that there is no right of redemption in the mortgagor or any other person.
(B) In the case of a foreclosure pursuant to a power of sale provision in the mortgage, the statement required in subparagraph (A) shall be included in the advertisement of the sale and either in the recitals of the deed or other appropriate instrument conveying title to the purchaser at the foreclosure sale or in an affidavit or addendum to the deed.
(3) For purposes of this subsection:
* * *