§1710. Payment of insurance
(a) Conveyance, sale, and assignment by mortgagee; debentures and certificates of claim; cost of foreclosure; direct conveyances
In any case in which the mortgagee under a mortgage insured under section 1709 of this title shall have foreclosed and taken possession of the mortgaged property in accordance with regulations of, and within a period to be determined by the Se
* * *
consent of the Secretary. The Secretary is also authorized, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, to make the benefit of the insurance as hereinafter provided available to the mortgagee, notwithstanding any provision of this section requiring conveyance of title to the property to the Secretary, (1)(A) upon sale of the insured property at foreclosure, where such sale is for at least the fair market value of the property (with appropriate adjustments), as determined by the Secretary, or (B) upon the sale of the insured property by the mortgagor after default, if (i) the sale has been approved by the Secretary, (ii) the mortgagee receives an amount at least equal to the fair market value of the property (with appropriate adjustments), as determined by the Secretary, and (iii) the mortgagor has received appropriate homeownership counseling, as determined by the Secretary; and (2) upon the assignment to the Secretary of all claims referred to in clause (2) of the preceding sentence. The payment of benefits under the preceding sentence may be made for any mortgage insured pursuant to a commitment to insure issued on or after November 30, 1983 (on or after November 7, 1988, with respect to the payment of benefits under clause (1)(B) of the preceding sentence), and, with the approval of the mortgagee, for any mortgage insured pursuant to a commitment issued before that date. As a condition of the receipt of such benefits, the mortgagee shall maintain or assure the maintenance of the mortgaged property (in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation provide) during the period beginning on the taking of the possession or other acquisition of the mortgaged property by the mortgagee and ending on conveyance to the Secretary or other disposition of the mortgaged property in accordance with this section, and funds expended by the mortgagee in meeting such obligation shall be included, to the extent provided in this subsection or in subsection (k) of this section, in debentures or other insurance payment pursuant to this section. Upon the conveyance and assignment referred to in the first sentence of this section or the sale and assignment referred to in the second sentence of this subsection, the obligation of the mortgagee to pay the premium charges for insurance shall cease and the Secretary shall issue to the mortgagee debentures having a par value equal to the value of the mortgage and (subject to subsection (e)(2) of this section) a certificate of claim, as hereinafter provided. For the purposes of this subsection, the value of the mortgage shall be determined, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by adding to the amount of the original principal obligation of the mortgage which was unpaid on the date of the
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to the acquisition, handling, or disposal of real property by the United States, the Secretary shall have power to deal with, complete, rent, renovate, modernize, insure, or sell for cash or credit, in his discretion, any properties conveyed to him in exchange for debentures and certificates of claim as provided in this section; and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall also have power to pursue to final collection, by way of compromise or otherwise, all claims against mortgagors assigned by mortgagees to the Secretary as provided in this section: Provided, That section 5 of title 41 shall not be construed to apply to any contract for hazard insurance, or to any purchase or contract for services or supplies on account of such property if the amount thereof does not exceed $1,000. The Secretary shall, by regulation, carry out a program of sales of such properties and shall develop and implement appropriate credit terms and standards to be used in carrying out the program. The power to convey and to execute in the name of the Secretary deeds of conveyance, deeds of release, assignments and satisfactions of mortgages, and any other written instrument relating to real or personal property or any interest therein heretofore or hereafter acquired by the Secretary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, may be exercised by an officer appointed by him, without the execution of any express delegation of power or power of attorney: Provided, That nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the Secretary from delegating such power by order or by power of attorney, in his discretion, to any officer, agent, or employee he may appoint: And provided further, That a conveyance or transfer of title to real or personal property or an interest therein to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, his successors and assigns, without identifying the Secretary therein, shall be deemed a proper conveyance or transfer to the same extent and of like effect as if the Secretary were personally named in such conveyance or transfer.
* * *