§1715u. Temporary mortgage assistance payments and acquisition of mortgages to avoid foreclosures
(a) Temporary mortgage assistance payments; authorization; scope; criteria; amount; term and extension; security requirements; repayment; interest charges; prior assistance
(1) Upon receiving notice of the default of any mortgage covering a one-, two-, three-, or four-family residence insured under this chapter, the Secretary (for the purpose of avoiding foreclosure of the mortgage, and notwithstanding the fact that the Secretary has previously approved a request of the mortgagee for an extension of the time for curing the default and of the time for commencing foreclosure proceedings or for otherwise acquiring title to the mortgaged property, or has approved a modification of the mortgage for the purpose of changing the amortization provisions by recasting the unpaid balance) may make all or part of the monthly payments due under the mortgage directly to the mortgagee on behalf of the mortgagor, if such default was caused by circumstances which are beyond the mortgagor's control and render the mortgagor temporarily unable to correct a mortgage delinquency and to resume full mortgage payments. Payments may be made only in accordance with the provisions of this subsection and shall be subject to any additional requirements the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) No payments may be provided under this subsection unless the Secretary has determined that such payments are necessary to avoid foreclosure and that there is a reasonable prospect that the mortgagor will be able-
(A) to resume full mortgage payments within thirty-six months after the beginning of the period for which such payments are provided or upon termination of assistance under this subsection;
(B) to commence repayment of the payments made under this subsection at a time designated by the Secretary; and
(C) to pay the mortgage in full by its maturity date or by a later date established by the Secretary for completing the mortgage payments.
(3) Payments under this subsection may be in an amount determined by the Secretary up to the amount of the principal, interest, taxes, assessments, ground rents, hazard insurance, mortgagee's expenses in connection with payments or repayments under this subsection, and mortgage insurance premiums due under the mortgage, and the initial payment may include an amount necessary to make the payments on the mortgage current. Payments may not exceed amounts which the Secretary determines to be necessary to supplement the amounts, if any, which the mortgagor is capable of contributing toward the mortgage payments.
(4) Payments under this subsection may be provided for a period of not to exceed eighteen months, and any period of default. Such period may be extended, in the Secretary's discretion, for not to exceed eighteen months where the Secretary has determined that such extension is necessary to avoid foreclosure and that there is a reasonable prospect that the mortgagor will be able to make the payments and repayments specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The Secretary shall establish procedures for periodic review of the mortgagor's financial circumstances for the purpose of determining the necessity for continuation, termination, or adjustment in the amount of the payments. Payments shall be discontinued at any time when the Secretary determines that, because of changes in the mortgagor's financial circumstances, the payments are no longer necessary to avoid foreclosure or that there is no longer a reasonable prospect that the mortgagor will be able to make the payments and repayments specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(5) All payments shall be secured by a lien on the property and by such other obligation as the Secretary may require. Payments shall be repayable upon terms and conditions prescribed by the Secretary, and such terms and conditions may include requirements for repayment of any amount paid by the Secretary toward a mortgagee's expenses in connection with the payment or repayments made under this subsection. The interest rate on payments made under this subsection shall be the rate established under section 3703(c) of title 38. The interest rate to be charged shall be determined when the Secretary approves assistance under this subsection. Such charges shall be payable notwithstanding any provision of any State constitution or law or local law which limits the rate of interest on loans or advances of credit.
(6) Payments under this subsection may be made without regard to whether the Secretary has previously taken action to avoid mortgage acquisition or foreclosure, except that payments may be provided on behalf of a mortgagor previously assisted under this section only in cases in which full mortgage payments (and any repayments to the Secretary which may have been requested) have been made by such mortgagor for at least 12 months from the time such previous assistance under this section was terminated.
(b) Acquisition of mortgages to avoid foreclosure; authorization; scope; type of assistance available; additional remedy
(1) When the Secretary receives notice of a default described in subsection (a)(1) of this section and makes a determination that assistance under subsection (a) of this section would be inappropriate in the case of the mortgagor, the Secretary (for the purpose of avoiding foreclosure of the mortgage, and notwithstanding the facts described in the parenthetical material contained in subsection (a)(1) of this section and the fact that payments have been made under subsection (a) of this section with respect to the mortgage) shall, if determined necessary by the Secretary, acquire the mortgage and security therefor upon payment of the insurance benefits in an amount equal to the unpaid principal balance of the mortgage plus any unpaid mortgage interest and reimbursement for such costs and attorney's fees as the Secretary finds were properly incurred in connection with the defaulted mortgage and its assignment to the Secretary, and for any proper advances theretofore made by the
* * *