§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
(B) Assistance under section 1437f of title 42 shall be provided, to the extent available under appropriations Acts, if necessary to mitigate any adverse effects on income-eligible tenants.
(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), tenants whose incomes exceed 80 percent of area median income shall pay as rent the lower of the following amounts: (A) 30 percent of the family's adjusted monthly income; or (B) the relevant fair market rental established under section 1437f(b) of title 42 for the jurisdiction in which the housing is located.
(B) An owner shall phase in any increase in rents for current tenants resulting from subparagraph (A). Rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges shall continue to be credited to the reserve fund described in subsection (g)(1) 3 of this section.
(g) Collection and deposit of excess rental charges for reserve fund for additional assistance payments
The project owner shall, as required by the Secretary, accumulate, safeguard, and periodically pay to the Secretary all rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges. Such excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by the Secretary to make additional assistance payments as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this section.
(h) Rules and regulations
In addition to establishing the requirements specified in subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, to enter into such agreements, and to adopt such procedures as he may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this section.
(i) Authorization of appropriations; aggregate amount of contracts; contracts for assistance payments; income limitations; availability of amounts for projects approved prior to rehabilitation and projects for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families; definitions
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including such sums as may be necessary to make interest reduction payments under contracts entered into by the Secretary under this section. The aggregate amount of outstanding contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $75,000,000 per annum prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $125,000,000 on July 1, 1969, by $150,000,000 on July 1, 1970, by $200,000,000 on July 1, 1971 and by $75,000,000 on July 1, 1974. The Secretary shall utilize, to the extent necessary after September 30, 1984, any authority under this section that is recaptured either as the result of the conversion of housing projects covered by assistance under subsection (f)(2) of this section to contracts for assistance under section 1437f of title 42 or otherwise for the purpose of making assistance
* * *