§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
(B) An owner shall phase in any increase in rents for current tenants resulting from subparagraph (A). Rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges shall continue to be credited to the reserve fund described in subsection (g)(1) 3 of this section.
(g) Collection and deposit of excess rental charges for reserve fund for additional assistance payments
The project owner shall, as required by the Secretary, accumulate, safeguard, and periodically pay to the Secretary all rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges. Such excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by the Secretary to make additional assistance payments as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this section.
(h) Rules and regulations
In addition to establishing the requirements specified in subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, to enter into such agreements, and to adopt such procedures as he may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this section.
(i) Authorization of appropriations; aggregate amount of contracts; contracts for assistance payments; income limitations; availability of amounts for projects approved prior to rehabilitation and projects for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families; definitions
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including such sums as may be necessary to make interest reduction payments under contracts entered into by the Secretary under this section. The aggregate amount of outstanding contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $75,000,000 per annum prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $125,000,000 on July 1, 1969, by $150,000,000 on July 1, 1970, by $200,000,000 on July 1, 1971 and by $75,000,000 on July 1, 1974. The Secretary shall utilize, to the extent necessary after September 30, 1984, any authority under this section that is recaptured either as the result of the conversion of housing projects covered by assistance under subsection (f)(2) of this section to contracts for assistance under section 1437f of title 42 or otherwise for the purpose of making assistance payments, including amendments as provided in subsection (f)(4) of this section, with respect to housing projects assisted, but not subject to mortgages insured, under this section that remain covered by assistance under subsection (f)(2) of this section.
* * *
(j) Insurance of mortgages; definitions; eligibility for insurance; mortgage requirements; property or project requirements; sale of individual dwelling units; release of mortgagor from liability or release of property from lien of mortgage
(1) The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure a mortgage (including advances on such mortgage during construction) which meets the requirements of this subsection. Commitments for the insurance of such mortgages may be issued by the Secretary prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(2) As used in this subsection-
(A) the terms "family" and "families" shall have the same meaning as in section 1715l of this title;
(B) the term "elderly or handicapped families" shall have the same meaning as in section 1701q of this title; and
(C) the terms "mortgage", "mortgagee", and "mortgagor" shall have the same meaning as in section 1707 of this title.
(3) To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a mortgage shall meet the requirements specified in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(3) of section 1715l of this title, except as such requirements are modified by this subsection. In the case of a project financed with a mortgage insured under this subsection which involves a mortgagor other than a cooperative or a private nonprofit corporation or association and which is sold to a cooperative or a nonprofit corporation or association, the Secretary is further authorized to insure under this subsection a mortgage given by such purchaser in an amount not exceeding the appraised value of the property at the time of purchase, which value shall be based upon a mortgage amount on which the debt service can be met from the income of the property when operated on a nonprofit basis, after payment of all operating expenses, taxes, and required reserves.
(4) A mortgage to be insured under this subsection shall-
(A) be executed by a mortgagor eligible under subsection (d)(3) or (e) of section 1715l of this title;
(B) bear interest at a rate not to exceed such percent per annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at any time as the Secretary determines is necessary to meet the mortgage market, taking into consideration the yields on mortgages in the primary and secondary markets; and
(C) provide for complete amortization by periodic payments within such term as the Secretary may prescribe.
(5) The property or project shall-
* * *