§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
(b) Restrictions on payments; payments with respect to projects financed under State or local programs; mortgage insurance premium
Interest reduction payments with respect to a project shall only be made during such time as the project is operated as a rental housing project and is subject to a mortgage which meets the requirements of, and is insured under, subsection (j) of this section: Provided, That the Secretary is authorized to continue making such interest reduction payments where the mortgage has been assigned to the Secretary: Provided further, That interest reduction payments may be made with respect to a mortgage or part thereof on a rental or cooperative housing project owned by a private nonprofit corporation or other private nonprofit entity, a limited dividend corporation or other limited dividend entity, public 2 entity, or a cooperative housing corporation, which is financed under a State or local program providing assistance through loans, loan insurance, or tax abatements, and which may involve either new or existing construction and which is approved for receiving the benefits of this section. The term "mortgage insurance premium", when used in this section in relation to a project financed by a loan under a State or local program, means such fees and charges, approved by the Secretary, as are payable by the mortgagor to the State or local agency mortgagee to meet reserve requirements and administrative expenses of such agency.
(c) Amount of payments
The interest reduction payments to a mortgagee by the Secretary on behalf of a project owner shall be in an amount not exceeding the difference between the monthly payment for principal, interest, and mortgage insurance premium which the project owner as a mortgagor is obligated to pay under the mortgage and the monthly payment for principal and interest such project owner would be obligated to pay if the mortgage were to bear interest at the rate of 1 per centum per annum.
(d) Mortgage handling expenses
The Secretary may include in the payment to the mortgagee such amount, in addition to the amount computed under subsection (c) of this section, as he deems appropriate to reimburse the mortgagee for its expenses in handling the mortgage.
(e) Operation of project in accordance with requirements respecting tenant eligibility and rents prescribed by Secretary
* * *
(2) Contracts for assistance payments under this section may be entered into only with respect to tenants whose incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of his findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs, unusually high or low family incomes, or other factors.
(3) Not less than 10 per centum of the total amount of contracts for assistance payments authorized by appropriation Acts to be made after June 30, 1974, shall be available for use only with respect to dwellings, or dwelling units in projects, which are approved by the Secretary prior to rehabilitation.
(4) At least 20 per centum of the total amount of contracts for assistance payments authorized in appropriation Acts to be made after June 30, 1974, shall be available for use only with respect to projects which are planned in whole or in part for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families. As used in this paragraph, the term "elderly families" means families which consist of two or more persons the head of which (or his spouse) is sixty-two years of age or over or is handicapped. Such term also means a single person who is sixty-two years of age or over or is handicapped. A person shall be considered handicapped if such person is determined, pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary, to have an impairment which (A) is expected to be of long-continued and indefinite duration, (B) substantially impedes his ability to live independently, and (C) is of such a nature that such ability could be improved by more suitable housing conditions.
(j) Insurance of mortgages; definitions; eligibility for insurance; mortgage requirements; property or project requirements; sale of individual dwelling units; release of mortgagor from liability or release of property from lien of mortgage
(1) The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure a mortgage (including advances on such mortgage during construction) which meets the requirements of this subsection. Commitments for the insurance of such mortgages may be issued by the Secretary prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(2) As used in this subsection-
(A) the terms "family" and "families" shall have the same meaning as in section 1715l of this title;
(B) the term "elderly or handicapped families" shall have the same meaning as in section 1701q of this title; and
(C) the terms "mortgage", "mortgagee", and "mortgagor" shall have the same meaning as in section 1707 of this title.
* * *