§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
(B) Assistance under section 1437f of title 42 shall be provided, to the extent available under appropriations Acts, if necessary to mitigate any adverse effects on income-eligible tenants.
(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), tenants whose incomes exceed 80 percent of area median income shall pay as rent the lower of the following amounts: (A) 30 percent of the family's adjusted monthly income; or (B) the relevant fair market rental established under section 1437f(b) of title 42 for the jurisdiction in which the housing is located.
(B) An owner shall phase in any increase in rents for current tenants resulting from subparagraph (A). Rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges shall continue to be credited to the reserve fund described in subsection (g)(1) 3 of this section.
(g) Collection and deposit of excess rental charges for reserve fund for additional assistance payments
The project owner shall, as required by the Secretary, accumulate, safeguard, and periodically pay to the Secretary all rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges. Such excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by the Secretary to make additional assistance payments as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this section.
(h) Rules and regulations
In addition to establishing the requirements specified in subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, to enter into such agreements, and to adopt such procedures as he may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this section.
(i) Authorization of appropriations; aggregate amount of contracts; contracts for assistance payments; income limitations; availability of amounts for projects approved prior to rehabilitation and projects for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families; definitions
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including such sums as may be necessary to make interest reduction payments under contracts entered into by the Secretary under this section. The aggregate amount of outstanding contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $75,000,000 per annum prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $125,000,000 on July 1, 1969, by $150,000,000 on July 1, 1970, by $200,000,000 on July 1, 1971 and by $75,000,000 on July 1, 1974. The Secretary shall utilize, to the extent necessary after September 30, 1984, any authority under this section that is recaptured either as the result of the conversion of housing projects covered by
* * *
(A) comply with such standards and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to establish the acceptability of the property for mortgage insurance and may include such nondwelling facilities as the Secretary deems adequate and appropriate to serve the occupants and the surrounding neighborhood: Provided, That the project shall be predominantly residential and any nondwelling facility included in the mortgage shall be found by the Secretary to contribute to the economic feasibility of the project, and the Secretary shall give due consideration to the possible effect of the project on other business enterprises in the community: Provided further, That, in the case of a project designed primarily for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families, the project may include related facilities for use by elderly or handicapped families, including cafeterias or dining halls, community rooms, workshops, infirmaries, or other inpatient or outpatient health facilities, and other essential service facilities;
(B) include five or more dwelling units, but such units, in the case of a project designed primarily for occupancy by displaced, elderly, or handicapped families, need not, with the approval of the Secretary, contain kitchen facilities; and
(C) be designed primarily for use as a rental project to be occupied by lower income families or by elderly or handicapped families: Provided, That lower income persons who are less than sixty-two years of age shall be eligible for occupancy in such a project.
In any case in which it is determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that facilities in existence or under construction on December 31, 1970, which could appropriately be used for classroom purposes are available in any such property or project and that public schools in the community are overcrowded due in part to the attendance at such schools of residents of the property or project, such facilities may be used for such purposes to the extent permitted in such regulations (without being subject to any of the requirements of the first proviso in subparagraph (A) except the requirement that the project be predominantly residential).
(6) With the approval of the Secretary, the mortgagor may sell the individual dwelling units to lower income or elderly or handicapped purchasers. The Secretary may consent to the release of the mortgagor from his liability under the mortgage and the credit instrument secured thereby, or consent to the release of parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, and the mortgage may provide for such release.
(k) Definitions
As used in this section the term "tenant" includes a member of a cooperative; the term "rental housing project" includes a cooperative housing project; and the terms "rental" and "rental charge" mean, with respect to members of a cooperative, the charges under the occupancy agreements between such members and the cooperative.
(l) Allocation and transfer of reasonable portion of total authority to contract to make payments to Secretary of Agriculture for use in rural areas and small towns
* * *