12 USC 1715z-20: Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-20: Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 12-SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONSSUBCHAPTER II-MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1715z–20. Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a demonstration program of mortgage insurance designed-
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets;
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners; and
(3) to require the evaluation of data to determine-
(A) the extent of the need and demand among elderly homeowners for insured and uninsured home equity conversion mortgages;
(B) the types of home equity conversion mortgages that best serve the needs and interests of elderly homeowners, the Federal Government, and lenders; and
(C) the appropriate scope and nature of participation by the Secretary in connection with home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The terms "elderly homeowner" and "homeowner" mean any homeowner who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) The terms "mortgage", "mortgagee", "mortgagor", and "State" have the meanings given such terms in section 1707 of this title.
(3) The term "home equity conversion mortgage" means a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the homeowner based on accumulated equity and which a housing creditor (as defined in section 3802(2) of this title) is authorized to make (A) under any law of the United States (other than section 3803 of this title) or applicable agency regulations thereunder; (B) in accordance with section 3803 of this title, notwithstanding any State constitution, law, or regulation; or (C) under any State constitution, law, or regulation.
(c) Insurance authority
The Secretary may, upon application by a mortgagee, insure any home equity conversion mortgage eligible for insurance under this section and, upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, make commitments for the insurance of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement to the extent that the Secretary determines such mortgages-
(1) have promise for improving the financial situation or otherwise meeting the special needs of elderly homeowners;
* * *
(D) requiring a subrogation to the Secretary of the rights of any parties to the transaction against any defaulting parties; and
(E) imposing premium charges.
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "homeowner" includes the spouse of a homeowner. Section 1647(b) of title 15) and any implementing regulations issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall not apply to a mortgage insured under this section.
(k) Reports to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall, not later than September 30, 1989, submit an interim report to Congress describing-
(A) design and implementation of the demonstration;
(B) number and types of reverse mortgages written to date;
(C) profile of participant homeowner-borrowers, including incomes, home equity, and regional distribution; and
(D) problems encountered in implementation, including impediments associated with State or Federal laws or regulations governing taxes, insurance, securities, public benefits, banking, and any other problems in implementation that the Secretary encounters.
* * *