12 USC 1715z-20: Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-20: Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(F) on any other basis that the Secretary considers appropriate; and
(10) provide that the mortgagor may convert the method of payment under paragraph (9) to any other method during the term of the mortgage, except that in the case of a fixed rate mortgage, the Secretary may, by regulation, limit such convertibility.
(e) Disclosures by mortgagee
The Secretary shall require each mortgagee of a mortgage insured under this section to make available to the homeowner-
(1) at the time of the loan application, a written list of the names and addresses of third-party information sources who are approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to provide the information required by subsection (f) of this section;
(2) at least 10 days prior to loan closing, a statement informing the homeowner that the liability of the homeowner under the mortgage is limited and explaining the homeowner's rights, obligations, and remedies with respect to temporary absences from the home, late payments, and payment default by the lender, all conditions requiring satisfaction of the loan obligation, and any other information that the Secretary may require;
(3) on an annual basis (but not later than January 31 of each year), a statement summarizing the total principal amount paid to the homeowner under the loan secured by the mortgage, the total amount of deferred interest added to the principal, and the outstanding loan balance at the end of the preceding year; and
* * *
(3) the financial implications of entering into a home equity conversion mortgage;
(4) a disclosure that a home equity conversion mortgage may have tax consequences, affect eligibility for assistance under Federal and State programs, and have an impact on the estate and heirs of the homeowner; and
(5) any other information that the Secretary may require.
(g) Limitation on insurance authority
No mortgage may be insured under this section after September 30, 1995, except pursuant to a commitment to insure issued on or before such date. The total number of mortgages insured under this section may not exceed 25,000. In no case may the benefits of insurance under this section exceed the maximum dollar amount established under section 1709(b)(2) of this title for 1-family residences in the area in which the dwelling subject to the mortgage under this section is located.
(h) Administrative authority
The Secretary may-
(1) enter into such contracts and agreements with Federal, State, and local agencies, public and private entities, and such other persons as the Secretary determines to be necessary or desirable to carry out the purposes of this section; and
(2) make such investigations and studies of data, and publish and distribute such reports, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(i) Protection of homeowner and lender
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and in order to further the purposes of the demonstration program authorized in this section, the Secretary shall take any action necessary-
* * *
(B) accepting an assignment of the insured mortgage notwithstanding that the mortgagor is not in default under its terms, and calculating the amount and making the payment of the insurance claim on such assigned mortgage;
(C) requiring a subordinate mortgage from the mortgagor at any time in order to secure repayments of any funds advanced or to be advanced to the mortgagor;
(D) requiring a subrogation to the Secretary of the rights of any parties to the transaction against any defaulting parties; and
(E) imposing premium charges.
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "homeowner" includes the spouse of a homeowner. Section 1647(b) of title 15) and any implementing regulations issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall not apply to a mortgage insured under this section.
(k) Reports to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall, not later than September 30, 1989, submit an interim report to Congress describing-
(A) design and implementation of the demonstration;
(B) number and types of reverse mortgages written to date;
(C) profile of participant homeowner-borrowers, including incomes, home equity, and regional distribution; and
* * *