12 USC 1715z-20: Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-20: Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 12-SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONSSUBCHAPTER II-MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1715z–20. Demonstration program of insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a demonstration program of mortgage insurance designed-
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets;
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners; and
(3) to require the evaluation of data to determine-
(A) the extent of the need and demand among elderly homeowners for insured and uninsured home equity conversion mortgages;
(B) the types of home equity conversion mortgages that best serve the needs and interests of elderly homeowners, the Federal Government, and lenders; and
(C) the appropriate scope and nature of participation by the Secretary in connection with home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
* * *
(B) accepting an assignment of the insured mortgage notwithstanding that the mortgagor is not in default under its terms, and calculating the amount and making the payment of the insurance claim on such assigned mortgage;
(C) requiring a subordinate mortgage from the mortgagor at any time in order to secure repayments of any funds advanced or to be advanced to the mortgagor;
(D) requiring a subrogation to the Secretary of the rights of any parties to the transaction against any defaulting parties; and
(E) imposing premium charges.
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "homeowner" includes the spouse of a homeowner. Section 1647(b) of title 15) and any implementing regulations issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall not apply to a mortgage insured under this section.
(k) Reports to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall, not later than September 30, 1989, submit an interim report to Congress describing-
(A) design and implementation of the demonstration;
(B) number and types of reverse mortgages written to date;
(C) profile of participant homeowner-borrowers, including incomes, home equity, and regional distribution; and
* * *