12 USC 1715z-4a: Double damages remedy for unauthorized use of multifamily housing project assets and income
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-4a: Double damages remedy for unauthorized use of multifamily housing project assets and income Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 12-SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONSSUBCHAPTER II-MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1715z–4a. Double damages remedy for unauthorized use of multifamily housing project assets and income
(a) Action to recover assets or income
(1) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") may request the Attorney General to bring an action in a United States district court to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation of (A) a regulatory agreement that applies to a multifamily project whose mortgage is insured or held by the Secretary under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.]; or (B) any applicable regulation. For purposes of this section, a use of assets or income in violation of the regulatory agreement or any applicable regulation shall include any use for which the documentation in the books and accounts does not establish that the use was made for a reasonable operating expense or necessary repair of the project and has not been maintained in accordance with the requirements of the Secretary and in reasonable condition for proper audit.
(2) For purposes of a mortgage insured or held by the Secretary under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.], the term "any person" shall mean any person or entity which owns a project, as identified in the regulatory agreement, including but not limited to any stockholder holding 25 percent or more interest of a corporation that owns the project; any beneficial owner under any business or trust; any officer, director, or partner of an entity owning the project; and any heir, assignee, successor in interest, or agent of any owner.
(b) Initiation of proceedings and temporary relief
The Attorney General, upon request of the Secretary, shall have the exclusive authority to authorize the initiation of proceedings under this section. Pending final resolution of any action under this section, the court may grant appropriate temporary or preliminary relief, including restraining orders, injunctions, and acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, to protect the interests of the Secretary and to prevent use of assets or income in violation of the regulatory agreement and any applicable regulation and to prevent loss of value of the realty and personalty involved.
(c) Amount recoverable
In any judgment favorable to the United States entered under this section, the Attorney General may recover double the value of the assets and income of the project that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement or any applicable regulation, plus all costs relating to the action, including but not limited to reasonable attorney and auditing fees. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may apply the recovery, or any portion of the recovery, to the project or to the applicable insurance fund under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.].
(d) Time limitation
Notwithstanding any other statute of limitations, the Secretary may request the Attorney General to bring an action under this section at any time up to and including 6 years after the latest date that the Secretary discovers any use of project assets and income in violation of the regulatory agreement or any applicable regulation.
(e) Continued availability of other remedies
The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other remedies available to the Secretary or the United States.
( Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, §421, Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1913 .)