§1843. Interests in nonbanking organizations
(a) Ownership or control of voting shares of any company not a bank; engagement in activities other than banking
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no bank holding company shall-
* * *
(6) shares of any company which do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of such company;
(7) shares of an investment company which is not a bank holding company and which is not engaged in any business other than investing in securities, which securities do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of any company;
(8) shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, but for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker except (A) where the insurance is limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance due on a specific extension of credit by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in the event of the death, disability, or involuntary unemployment of the debtor; (B) in the case of a finance company which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company, where the insurance is also limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance on an extension of credit in the event of loss or damage to any property used as collateral on such extention 1 of credit and, during the period beginning on October 15, 1982, and ending on December 31, 1982, such extension of credit is not more than $10,000 ($25,000 in the case of an extension of credit which is made to finance the purchase of a residential manufactured home and which is secured by such residential manufactured home) and for any given year after 1982, such extension of credit is not more than an amount equal to $10,000 ($25,000 in
* * *
by the Board prior to January 1, 1971. In determining whether a particular activity is a proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its performance by an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices. In orders and regulations under this subsection, the Board may differentiate between activities commenced de novo and activities commenced by the acquisition, in whole or in part, of a going concern. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the Board finds that an emergency exists which requires the Board to act immediately on any application under this subsection involving a thrift institution, and the primary Federal regulator of such institution concurs in such finding, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this subsection and the Board may approve or deny any such application without notice or hearing. If an application is filed under this paragraph in connection with an application to make an acquisition pursuant to section 13(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1823(f)], the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this paragraph and the Board may approve or
* * *
(iii) after August 10, 1987, permit any overdraft (including an intraday overdraft), or incur any such overdraft in such bank's account at a Federal Reserve bank, on behalf of an affiliate, other than an overdraft described in subparagraph (C); or
(iv) increase its assets at an annual rate of more than 7 percent during any 12-month period beginning after the end of the 1-year period beginning on August 10, 1987.
(C) Permissible overdrafts described
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), an overdraft is described in this subparagraph if-
(i) such overdraft results from an inadvertent computer or accounting error that is beyond the control of both the bank and the affiliate; or
(ii) such overdraft-
(I) is permitted or incurred on behalf of an affiliate which is monitored by, reports to, and is recognized as a primary dealer by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York; and
(II) is fully secured, as required by the Board, by bonds, notes, or other obligations which are direct obligations of the United States or on which the principal and interest are fully guaranteed by the United States or by securities and obligations eligible for settlement on the Federal Reserve book entry system.
(4) Divestiture in case of loss of exemption
If any company described in paragraph (1) loses the exemption provided under such paragraph by operation of paragraph (2), such company shall divest control of each bank it controls within 180 days after such company becomes a bank holding company due to the loss of such exemption.
(5) Subsection ceases to apply under certain circumstances
* * *