§1843. Interests in nonbanking organizations
(a) Ownership or control of voting shares of any company not a bank; engagement in activities other than banking
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no bank holding company shall-
* * *
(2) after two years from the date as of which it becomes a bank holding company, or in the case of a company which has been continuously affiliated since May 15, 1955, with a company which was registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.], prior to May 15, 1955, in such a manner as to constitute an affiliated company within the meaning of that Act, after December 31, 1978, or, in the case of any company which becomes, as a result of the enactment of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, a bank holding company on December 31, 1970, after December 31, 1980, retain direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank or bank holding company or engage in any activities other than (A) those of banking or of managing or controlling banks and other subsidiaries authorized under this chapter or of furnishing services to or performing services for its subsidiaries, and (B) those permitted under paragraph (8) of subsection (c) of this section subject to all the conditions specified in such paragraph or in any order or regulation issued by the Board under such paragraph: Provided, That a company covered in 1970 may also engage in those activities in which directly or through a subsidiary (i) it was lawfully engaged on June 30, 1968 (or on a date subsequent to June 30, 1968 in the case of activities carried on as the result of the acquisition by such company or subsidiary, pursuant to a binding written contract entered into on or before June 30, 1968, of another company engaged in such activities at the time of the acquisition), and (ii) it
* * *
and casualty insurance on the real and personal property used in the operations of the bank holding company or any of its subsidiaries, and (ii) group insurance that protects the employees of the bank holding company or any of its subsidiaries; (F) any insurance agency activity engaged in by a bank holding company, or any of its subsidiaries, which bank holding company has total assets of $50,000,000 or less: Provided, however, That such a bank holding company and its subsidiaries may not engage in the sale of life insurance or annuities except as provided in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (G) where the activity is performed, or shares of the company involved are owned, directly, or indirectly, by a bank holding company which is registered with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and which, prior to January 1, 1971, was engaged, directly or indirectly, in insurance agency activities as a consequence of approval by the Board prior to January 1, 1971. In determining whether a particular activity is a proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its performance by an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices. In orders and regulations under this subsection, the Board may differentiate between activities commenced de novo and activities commenced by the acquisition, in whole or in part, of a going concern. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the Board finds that an emergency exists which requires the Board to act immediately on any application under this subsection involving a thrift institution, and the primary Federal regulator of such institution concurs in such finding, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this subsection and the Board may approve or deny any such application without notice or hearing. If an application is filed under this paragraph in connection with an application to make an acquisition pursuant to section 13(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1823(f)], the Board may dispense with the notice
* * *
(f) Certain companies not treated as bank holding companies
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (9), any company which-
(A) on March 5, 1987, controlled an institution which became a bank as a result of the enactment of the Competitive Equality Amendments of 1987; and
(B) was not a bank holding company on the day before August 10, 1987,
shall not be treated as a bank holding company for purposes of this chapter solely by virtue of such company's control of such institution.
(2) Loss of exemption
Paragraph (1) shall cease to apply to any company described in such paragraph if-
(A) such company directly or indirectly-
(i) acquires control of an additional bank or an insured institution (other than an insured institution described in paragraph (10) or (12) of this subsection) after March 5, 1987; or
(ii) acquires control of more than 5 percent of the shares or assets of an additional bank or a savings association other than-
(I) shares held as a bona fide fiduciary (whether with or without the sole discretion to vote such shares);
(II) shares held by any person as a bona fide fiduciary solely for the benefit of employees of either the company described in paragraph (1) or any subsidiary of that company and the beneficiaries of those employees;
(III) shares held temporarily pursuant to an underwriting commitment in the normal course of an underwriting business;
(IV) shares held in an account solely for trading purposes;
* * *