§1843. Interests in nonbanking organizations
(a) Ownership or control of voting shares of any company not a bank; engagement in activities other than banking
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no bank holding company shall-
* * *
(2) after two years from the date as of which it becomes a bank holding company, or in the case of a company which has been continuously affiliated since May 15, 1955, with a company which was registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.], prior to May 15, 1955, in such a manner as to constitute an affiliated company within the meaning of that Act, after December 31, 1978, or, in the case of any company which becomes, as a result of the enactment of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, a bank holding company on December 31, 1970, after December 31, 1980, retain direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank or bank holding company or engage in any activities other than (A) those of banking or of managing or controlling banks and other subsidiaries authorized under this chapter or of furnishing services to or performing services for its subsidiaries, and (B) those permitted under paragraph (8) of subsection (c) of this section subject to all the conditions specified in such paragraph or in any order or regulation issued by the Board under such paragraph: Provided, That a company covered in 1970 may also engage in those activities in which directly or through a subsidiary (i) it was lawfully engaged on June 30, 1968 (or on a date subsequent to June 30, 1968 in the case of activities carried on as the result of the acquisition by such company or subsidiary, pursuant to a binding written contract entered into on or before June 30, 1968, of another company engaged in such activities at the time of the
* * *
(3) shares acquired by such bank holding company from any of its subsidiaries which subsidiary has been requested to dispose of such shares by any Federal or State authority having statutory power to examine such subsidiary, but such bank holding company shall dispose of such shares within a period of two years from the date on which they were acquired;
(4) shares held or acquired by a bank in good faith in a fiduciary capacity, except where such shares are held under a trust that constitutes a company as defined in section 1841(b) of this title and except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1841(g) of this title;
(5) shares which are of the kinds and amounts eligible for investment by national banking associations under the provisions of section 24 of this title;
(6) shares of any company which do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of such company;
(7) shares of an investment company which is not a bank holding company and which is not engaged in any business other than investing in securities, which securities do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of any company;
(8) shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, but for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker except (A) where the insurance is limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance due on a specific extension of credit by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in the event of the death, disability, or involuntary unemployment of the
* * *
with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and which, prior to January 1, 1971, was engaged, directly or indirectly, in insurance agency activities as a consequence of approval by the Board prior to January 1, 1971. In determining whether a particular activity is a proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its performance by an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices. In orders and regulations under this subsection, the Board may differentiate between activities commenced de novo and activities commenced by the acquisition, in whole or in part, of a going concern. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the Board finds that an emergency exists which requires the Board to act immediately on any application under this subsection involving a thrift institution, and the primary Federal regulator of such institution concurs in such finding, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this subsection and the Board may approve or deny any such application without notice or hearing. If an application is filed under this paragraph in connection with an application to make an
* * *
A company that controls an institution described in subparagraph (D), (F), (G), (H), (I), or (J) of section 1841(c)(2) of this title and any of such company's other affiliates, shall be subject to the tying restrictions of section 106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970 [12 U.S.C. 1971 et seq.] in connection with any transaction involving the products or services of such company or affiliate and those of such institution, as if such company or affiliate were a bank and such institution were a subsidiary of a bank holding company.
(i) Acquisition of savings associations
(1) In general
The Board may approve an application by any bank holding company under subsection (c)(8) of this section to acquire any savings association in accordance with the requirements and limitations of this section.
(2) Prohibition on tandem restrictions
In approving an application by a bank holding company to acquire a savings association, the Board shall not impose any restriction on transactions between the savings association and its holding company affiliates, except as required under sections 371c and 371c–1 of this title or any other applicable law.
(3) Acquisition of insolvent savings associations
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any qualified savings association which became a federally chartered stock company in December of 1986 and which is acquired by any bank holding company without Federal financial assistance after June 1, 1991, and before March 1, 1992, and any subsidiary of any such association, may after such acquisition continue to engage within the home State of the qualified savings association in insurance agency activities in which any
* * *