§1843. Interests in nonbanking organizations
(a) Ownership or control of voting shares of any company not a bank; engagement in activities other than banking
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no bank holding company shall-
* * *
(6) shares of any company which do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of such company;
(7) shares of an investment company which is not a bank holding company and which is not engaged in any business other than investing in securities, which securities do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of any company;
(8) shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, but for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker except (A) where the insurance is limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance due on a specific extension of credit by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in the event of the death, disability, or involuntary unemployment of the debtor; (B) in the case of a finance company which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company, where the insurance is also limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance on an extension of credit in the event of loss or damage to any property used as collateral on such extention 1 of credit and, during the period beginning on October 15, 1982, and ending on December 31, 1982, such extension of credit is not more than $10,000 ($25,000 in the case of an extension of credit which is made to finance the purchase
* * *