§1843. Interests in nonbanking organizations
(a) Ownership or control of voting shares of any company not a bank; engagement in activities other than banking
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no bank holding company shall-
* * *
(7) shares of an investment company which is not a bank holding company and which is not engaged in any business other than investing in securities, which securities do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of any company;
(8) shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, but for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker except (A) where the insurance is limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance due on a specific extension of credit by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in the event of the death, disability, or involuntary unemployment of the debtor; (B) in the case of a finance company which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company, where the insurance is also limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance on an extension of credit in the event of loss or damage to any property used as collateral on such extention 1 of credit and, during the period beginning on October 15, 1982, and ending on December 31, 1982, such extension of credit is not more than $10,000 ($25,000 in the case of an extension of credit which is made to finance the purchase of a residential manufactured home and which is secured by such residential manufactured home) and for any given year after 1982,
* * *
exists which requires the Board to act immediately on any application under this subsection involving a thrift institution, and the primary Federal regulator of such institution concurs in such finding, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this subsection and the Board may approve or deny any such application without notice or hearing. If an application is filed under this paragraph in connection with an application to make an acquisition pursuant to section 13(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1823(f)], the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this paragraph and the Board may approve or deny the application under this paragraph without notice or hearing. If an application described in the preceding sentence is approved, the Board shall publish in the Federal Register, not later than 7 days after such approval is granted, the order approving the application and a description of the nonbanking activities involved in the acquisition;
(9) shares held or activities conducted by any company organized under the laws of a foreign country the greater part of whose business is conducted outside the United States, if the Board by regulation or order determines that, under the circumstances and subject to the conditions set forth in the regulation or order, the exemption would not be substantially at variance with the purposes of this chapter and would be in the public interest;
* * *
shall not be treated as a bank holding company for purposes of this chapter solely by virtue of such company's control of such institution.
(2) Loss of exemption
Paragraph (1) shall cease to apply to any company described in such paragraph if-
(A) such company directly or indirectly-
(i) acquires control of an additional bank or an insured institution (other than an insured institution described in paragraph (10) or (12) of this subsection) after March 5, 1987; or
(ii) acquires control of more than 5 percent of the shares or assets of an additional bank or a savings association other than-
(I) shares held as a bona fide fiduciary (whether with or without the sole discretion to vote such shares);
(II) shares held by any person as a bona fide fiduciary solely for the benefit of employees of either the company described in paragraph (1) or any subsidiary of that company and the beneficiaries of those employees;
(III) shares held temporarily pursuant to an underwriting commitment in the normal course of an underwriting business;
(IV) shares held in an account solely for trading purposes;
(V) shares over which no control is held other than control of voting rights acquired in the normal course of a proxy solicitation;
(VI) loans or other accounts receivable acquired in the normal course of business;
* * *