§1843. Interests in nonbanking organizations
(a) Ownership or control of voting shares of any company not a bank; engagement in activities other than banking
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no bank holding company shall-
* * *
The Board is authorized, upon application by a bank holding company, to extend the two year period referred to in paragraph (2) above from time to time as to such bank holding company for not more than one year at a time, if, in its judgment, such an extension would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such extensions shall in the aggregate exceed three years. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the period ending December 31, 1980, referred to in paragraph (2) above, may be extended by the Board of Governors to December 31, 1984, but only for the divestiture by a bank holding company of real estate or interests in real estate lawfully acquired for investment or development. In making its decision whether to grant such extension, the Board shall consider whether the company has made a good faith effort to divest such interests and whether such extension is necessary to avert substantial loss to the company.
(b) Statement purporting to represent shares of any company except a bank or bank holding company
After two years from May 9, 1956, no certificate evidencing shares of any bank holding company shall bear any statement purporting to represent shares of any other company except a bank or a bank holding company, nor shall the ownership, sale, or transfer of shares of any bank holding company be conditioned in any manner whatsoever upon the ownership, sale, or transfer of shares of any other company except a bank or a bank holding company.
(c) Exemptions
* * *
shall not be treated as a bank holding company for purposes of this chapter solely by virtue of such company's control of such institution.
(2) Loss of exemption
Paragraph (1) shall cease to apply to any company described in such paragraph if-
(A) such company directly or indirectly-
(i) acquires control of an additional bank or an insured institution (other than an insured institution described in paragraph (10) or (12) of this subsection) after March 5, 1987; or
(ii) acquires control of more than 5 percent of the shares or assets of an additional bank or a savings association other than-
(I) shares held as a bona fide fiduciary (whether with or without the sole discretion to vote such shares);
(II) shares held by any person as a bona fide fiduciary solely for the benefit of employees of either the company described in paragraph (1) or any subsidiary of that company and the beneficiaries of those employees;
(III) shares held temporarily pursuant to an underwriting commitment in the normal course of an underwriting business;
(IV) shares held in an account solely for trading purposes;
(V) shares over which no control is held other than control of voting rights acquired in the normal course of a proxy solicitation;
(VI) loans or other accounts receivable acquired in the normal course of business;
* * *
In the case of any notice to engage in, or to acquire or retain ownership or control of shares of any company engaged in, any activity pursuant to subsection (c)(8) or (a)(2) of this section that has not been previously approved by regulation, the Board may extend the notice period under this subsection for an additional 90 days. The Board may further extend the period with the agreement of the bank holding company submitting the notice pursuant to this subsection.
(2) General standards for review
(A) Criteria
In connection with a notice under this subsection, the Board shall consider whether performance of the activity by a bank holding company or a subsidiary of such company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices.
(B) Grounds for disapproval
The Board may deny any proposed transaction or activity for which notice has been submitted pursuant to this subsection if the bank holding company submitting such notice neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the Board all the information required by the Board.
(C) Conditional action
Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of the Board to impose conditions in connection with an action under this section.
(May 9, 1956, ch. 240, §4,