§2277a–4. Premiums
(a) Amount in Fund not exceeding secure base amount
(1) In general
Until the aggregate of amounts in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund exceeds the secure base amount, the annual premium due from any insured System bank for any calendar year shall be equal to the sum of-
(A) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on loans made by the bank that are in accrual status, excluding the guaranteed portions of government-guaranteed loans provided for in subparagraph (C), multiplied by 0.0015;
(B) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on loans made by the bank that are in nonaccrual status, multiplied by 0.0025; and
(C)(i) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on the guaranteed portions of Federal Government-guaranteed loans made by the bank that are in accrual status, multiplied by 0.00015; and
(ii) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on the guaranteed portions of State government-guaranteed loans made by the bank that are in accrual status, multiplied by 0.0003.
(2) "Government-guaranteed loans" defined
As used in this section and section 2020(b) of this title, the term "government-guaranteed loans" means loans or credits, or portions of loans or credits, that are guaranteed-
(A) by the full faith and credit of the United States Government or any State government;
(B) by an agency or other entity of the United States Government whose obligations are explicitly guaranteed by the United States Government; or
(C) by an agency or other entity of a State government whose obligations are explicitly guaranteed by such State government.
(b) Amount in Fund exceeding secure base amount
At any time the aggregate of amounts in the Insurance Fund exceeds the secure base amount, the Corporation shall reduce the annual premium due from each insured System bank for the following calendar year, as determined under subsection (a) of this section, by a percentage determined by the Corporation so that the aggregate of the premiums payable by all System banks is sufficient to ensure that the aggregate of amounts in the Insurance Fund after such premiums are paid is not less than the secure base amount at such time.
(c) Secure base amount
For purposes of this part, the term "secure base amount" means, with respect to any point in time, 2 percent of the aggregate outstanding insured obligations of all insured System banks at such time (adjusted downward to exclude an amount equal to the sum of (1) 90 percent of the guaranteed portions of principal outstanding on Federal Government-guaranteed loans in accrual status made by such banks and (2) 80 percent of the guaranteed portions of principal outstanding on State government-guaranteed loans in accrual status made by such banks, as determined by the Corporation), or such other percentage of the aggregate amount as the Corporation in its sole discretion determines is actuarially sound to maintain in the Insurance Fund taking into account the risk of insuring outstanding insured obligations.
(d) Determination of principal outstanding
For the purpose of subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the principal outstanding on all loans made by a Farm Credit Bank shall be determined based on all loans made-
(1) by any production credit association, or any other association making direct loans under authority provided under section 2279b of this title, that is able to make such loans because such association is receiving, or has received, funds provided through the Farm Credit Bank;
(2) by any bank, company, institution, corporation, union, or association described in section 2015(b)(1)(B) of this title, that is able to make such loans because such entity is receiving, or has received, funds provided through the Farm Credit Bank; and
(3) by such Farm Credit Bank (other than loans made to any party described in paragraph (1) or (2)).
(