12 USC 4101: General prepayment limitation
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 4101: General prepayment limitation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 42-LOW-INCOME HOUSING PRESERVATION AND RESIDENT HOMEOWNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
* * *
(a) Prepayment and termination
An owner of eligible low-income housing may prepay, and a mortgagee may accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this subchapter or in accordance with section 4114 of this title. An insurance contract with respect to eligible low-income housing may be terminated pursuant to section 1715t of this title only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this subchapter or in accordance with section 4114 of this title.
(b) Foreclosure
A mortgagee may foreclose the mortgage on, or acquire by deed in lieu of foreclosure, any eligible low-income housing project only if the mortgagee also conveys title to the project to the Secretary in connection with a claim for insurance benefits.
(c) Effect of unauthorized prepayment
Any prepayment of a mortgage on eligible low-income housing or termination of the mortgage insurance on such housing not in compliance with the provisions of this subchapter shall be null and void and any low-income affordability restrictions on the housing shall continue to apply to the housing.
(Pub. L. 100–242, title II, §211, as added Pub. L. 101–625, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4249 .)
Effective Date
Section 605 of Pub. L. 101–625 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§601–605) of title VI of Pub. L. 101–625, enacting this chapter, amending sections 1715z–6 and 1715z–15 of this title and section 1437f of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990]."
Short Title
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 100–242, as added by Pub. L. 101–625, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4249 , provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter, amending section 1715z–15 of this title and sections 1437f, 1472, 1485, and 1487 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out below] may be cited as the 'Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990'."
Applicability
Section 235 of Pub. L. 100–242, as added by Pub. L. 101–625, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4274 , provided that: "Subject to section 605 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [Pub. L. 101–625, set out above], the requirements of this subtitle [subtitle B (§§211–235) of title II of Pub. L. 100–242, enacting this subchapter] shall apply to any project that is eligible low-income housing on or after November 1, 1987."
Regulations
* * *