12 USC 4101: General prepayment limitation
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 4101: General prepayment limitation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 42-LOW-INCOME HOUSING PRESERVATION AND RESIDENT HOMEOWNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4101. General prepayment limitation
(a) Prepayment and termination
An owner of eligible low-income housing may prepay, and a mortgagee may accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this subchapter or in accordance with section 4114 of this title. An insurance contract with respect to eligible low-income housing may be terminated pursuant to section 1715t of this title only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this subchapter or in accordance with section 4114 of this title.
(b) Foreclosure
A mortgagee may foreclose the mortgage on, or acquire by deed in lieu of foreclosure, any eligible low-income housing project only if the mortgagee also conveys title to the project to the Secretary in connection with a claim for insurance benefits.
(c) Effect of unauthorized prepayment
Any prepayment of a mortgage on eligible low-income housing or termination of the mortgage insurance on such housing not in compliance with the provisions of this subchapter shall be null and void and any low-income affordability restrictions on the housing shall continue to apply to the housing.
(Pub. L. 100–242, title II, §211, as added Pub. L. 101–625, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4249 .)
Effective Date
Section 605 of Pub. L. 101–625 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§601–605) of title VI of Pub. L. 101–625, enacting this chapter, amending sections 1715z–6 and 1715z–15 of this title and section 1437f of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990]."
Short Title
* * *
"(b) Right of Conversion to New System.-Any owner who has filed a plan of action on or before October 11, 1990, shall have the right to convert to the system of incentives and restrictions under this subtitle [subtitle A of title VI of Pub. L. 101–625, see Effective Date note above], with such adjustments as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to compensate for the value of any incentives the owner received under the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 [see Codification note preceding this section]. Owners filing plans after such date shall not have any right under this subsection.
"(c) Effectiveness of Repealed Provisions.-Notwithstanding the amendment made by section 601(a) [enacting this chapter], the provisions of the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 (as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990]) shall apply with respect to any housing for which the election under subsection (a)(1) is made. With respect to housing for which such an election is made-
"(1) in making incentives under section 224 of such Act [formerly set out in a note under section 1715l of this title] available to such housing, the Secretary-
"(A) shall, for approvable plans of action, provide assistance sufficient to enable a nonprofit organization that has purchased or will purchase an eligible low income housing project to meet project oversight costs; and
"(B) may not refuse to offer incentives referred to in such section to any owner who filed a notice of intent under section 222 of such Act before October 15, 1991, based solely on the date of filing of the plan of action for the housing; and
"(2) the provisions of section 233(1)(A)(i) of such Act [formerly set out in a note under section 1715l of this title] shall not apply, and the term 'eligible low income housing' shall, for purposes of such Act, shall [sic] include housing financed by a loan or mortgage that is insured or held by the Secretary or a State or State agency under section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(3)] and receiving loan management assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] due to a conversion from section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 [12 U.S.C. 1701s].
* * *