15 USC 1051: Registration of trade-marks
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1051: Registration of trade-marks Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER I-THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
* * *
use by others, the goods on or in connection with which and the areas in which each concurrent use exists, the periods of each use, and the goods and area for which the applicant desires registration;
(B) a drawing of the mark; and
(C) such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used as may be required by the Commissioner.
(2) By paying into the Patent and Trademark Office the prescribed fee.
(3) By complying with such rules or regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
(b) Trade-marks intended for use in commerce
A person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce may apply to register the trademark under this chapter on the principal register hereby established:
(1) By filing in the Patent and Trademark Office-
(A) a written application, in such form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner, verified by the applicant, or by a member of the firm or an officer of the corporation or association applying, specifying applicant's domicile and citizenship, applicant's bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce, the goods on or in connection with which the applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark and the mode or manner in which the mark is intended to be used on or in connection with such goods, including a statement to the effect that the person making the verification believes himself or herself, or the firm, corporation, or association in whose behalf he or she makes the verification, to be entitled to use the mark in commerce, and that no other person, firm, corporation, or association, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, has the right to use such mark in commerce either in the identical form of the mark or in such near resemblance to the mark as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of such other person, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; however, except for applications filed pursuant to section 1126 of this title, no mark shall be registered until the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (d) of this section; and
(B) a drawing of the mark.
(2) By paying in the Patent and Trademark Office the prescribed fee.
(3) By complying with such rules or regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
(c) Amendment of application under subsection (b) to conform to requirements of subsection (a)
At any time during examination of an application filed under subsection (b) of this section, an applicant who has made use of the mark in commerce may claim the benefits of such use for purposes of this chapter, by amending his or her application to bring it into conformity with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
* * *