15 USC 1051: Registration of trade-marks
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1051: Registration of trade-marks Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER I-THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
* * *
any concurrent use by others, the goods on or in connection with which and the areas in which each concurrent use exists, the periods of each use, and the goods and area for which the applicant desires registration;
(B) a drawing of the mark; and
(C) such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used as may be required by the Commissioner.
(2) By paying into the Patent and Trademark Office the prescribed fee.
(3) By complying with such rules or regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
(b) Trade-marks intended for use in commerce
A person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce may apply to register the trademark under this chapter on the principal register hereby established:
(1) By filing in the Patent and Trademark Office-
(A) a written application, in such form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner, verified by the applicant, or by a member of the firm or an officer of the corporation or association applying, specifying applicant's domicile and citizenship, applicant's bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce, the goods on or in connection with which the applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark and the mode or manner in which the mark is intended to be used on or in connection with such goods, including a statement to the effect that the person making the verification believes himself or herself, or the firm, corporation, or association in whose behalf he or she makes the verification, to be entitled to use the mark in commerce, and that no other person, firm, corporation, or association, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, has the right to use such mark in commerce either in the identical form of the mark or in such near resemblance to the mark as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of such
* * *
Section 48 of act July 5, 1946, provided that: "Section 4 of the Act of January 5, 1905 (U.S.C., title 36, sec. 4), as amended, entitled 'An Act to incorporate the National Red Cross' [see 18 U.S.C. 706], and section 7 of the Act of June 15, 1916 (U.S.C., title 36, sec. 27), entitled 'An Act to incorporate the Boy Scouts of America, and for other purposes', and the Act of June 20, 1936 (U.S.C., title 22, sec. 248), entitled 'An Act to prohibit the commercial use of the coat of arms of the Swiss Confederation' [see 18 U.S.C. 708], are not repealed or affected by this Act."
Separability
Section 50 of act July 5, 1946, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [this chapter] or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the Act shall not be affected thereby."
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of Commerce to Secretary of Commerce, with certain exceptions, see Reorg. Plan No. 5 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pending Proceedings and Existing Registration and Rights Under Prior Acts
Section 46(a) of act July 5, 1946, provided in part that this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided therein, shall not affect any suit, proceeding or appeal pending on the effective date of this chapter and that the repeal of all inconsistent acts "shall not affect the validity of registrations granted or applied for under any of said Acts prior to the effective date of this Act [July 5, 1947], or rights or remedies thereunder except as provided in sections 8, 12, 14, 15, and 47 of this Act [sections 1058, 1062, 1064, and 1065 of this title and note under this section]."
Sections 46(b) and 47 of act July 5, 1946, provided:
* * *