15 USC 1051: Registration of trade-marks
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1051: Registration of trade-marks Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER I-THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
* * *
(3) By complying with such rules or regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
(c) Amendment of application under subsection (b) to conform to requirements of subsection (a)
At any time during examination of an application filed under subsection (b) of this section, an applicant who has made use of the mark in commerce may claim the benefits of such use for purposes of this chapter, by amending his or her application to bring it into conformity with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Verified statement that trade-mark is used in commerce
(1) Within six months after the date on which the notice of allowance with respect to a mark is issued under section 1063(b)(2) of this title to an applicant under subsection (b) of this section, the applicant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office, together with such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used in commerce as may be required by the Commissioner and payment of the prescribed fee, a verified statement that the mark is in use in commerce and specifying the date of the applicant's first use of the mark in commerce, those goods or services specified in the notice of allowance on or in connection with which the mark is used in commerce, and the mode or manner in which the mark is used on or in connection with such goods or services. Subject to examination and acceptance of the statement of use, the mark shall be registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, a certificate of registration shall be issued for those goods or services recited in the statement of use for which the mark is entitled to registration, and notice of registration shall be published in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office. Such examination may include an examination of the factors set forth in subsections (a) through (e) of section 1052 of this title. The notice of registration shall specify the goods or services for which the mark is registered.
* * *