15 USC 1058: Duration of registration
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1058: Duration of registration Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER I-THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1058. Duration of registration
(a) Affidavit of continuing use
Each certificate of registration shall remain in force for ten years: Provided, That the registration of any mark under the provisions of this chapter shall be canceled by the Commissioner at the end of six years following its date, unless within one year next preceding the expiration of such six years the registrant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark, or showing that any nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and is not due to any intention to abandon the mark. Special notice of the requirement for such affidavit shall be attached to each certificate of registration.
(b) Registration published under other provisions of law
Any registration published under the provisions of subsection (c) of section 1062 of this title shall be canceled by the Commissioner at the end of six years after the date of such publication unless within one year next preceding the expiration of such six years the registrant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit showing that said mark is in use in commerce or showing that its nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and is not due to any intention to abandon the mark.
(c) Notification of acceptance or refusal of affidavits
The Commissioner shall notify any registrant who files either of the above-prescribed affidavits of his acceptance or refusal thereof and, if a refusal, the reasons therefor.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §8, 60 Stat. 431 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949 ; Aug. 27, 1982, Pub. L. 97–247, §8, 96 Stat. 320 ; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §110, 102 Stat. 3939 .)
Prior Provisions
Act Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §12, 33 Stat. 727 .