§1059. Renewal of registration
(a) Period of renewal; time for renewal
Each registration may be renewed for periods of ten years from the end of the expiring period upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a verified application therefor, setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is still in use in commerce and having attached thereto, a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark, or showing that any nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and it is not due to any intention to abandon the mark. Such application may be made at any time within six months before the expiration of the period for which the registration was issued or renewed, or it may be made within three months after such expiration on payment of the additional fee herein prescribed.
(b) Notification of refusal of renewal
If the Commissioner refuses to renew the registration, he shall notify the registrant of his refusal and the reasons therefor.
(c) Applicant for renewal not domiciled in United States
An applicant for renewal not domiciled in the United States shall be subject to and comply with the provisions of section 1051(e) of this title.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §9,
Prior Provisions
Act Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §12,