15 USC 1119: Power of court over registration
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1119: Power of court over registration Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER III-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1119. Power of court over registration
In any action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action. Decrees and orders shall be certified by the court to the Commissioner, who shall make appropriate entry upon the records of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be controlled thereby.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §37, 60 Stat. 440 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949 .)
Prior Provisions
Act Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §22, 33 Stat. 729 .