15 USC 1121: Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1121: Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER III-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1121. Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition
(a) The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction and the courts of appeal of the United States (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have appellate jurisdiction, of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties.
(b) No State or other jurisdiction of the United States or any political subdivision or any agency thereof may require alteration of a registered mark, or require that additional trademarks, service marks, trade names, or corporate names that may be associated with or incorporated into the registered mark be displayed in the mark in a manner differing from the display of such additional trademarks, service marks, trade names, or corporate names contemplated by the registered mark as exhibited in the certificate of registration issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §39, formerly §§39 and 39a, 60 Stat. 440 ; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §§1, 32(a), 62 Stat. 870 , 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §127, 63 Stat. 107 ; Apr. 2, 1982, Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §148, 96 Stat. 46 ; Oct. 12, 1982, Pub. L. 97–296, 96 Stat. 1316 ; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §131, 102 Stat. 3946 .)