15 USC 1604: Disclosure guidelines
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1604: Disclosure guidelines Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 40-DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCESUBCHAPTER I-CONSUMER CREDIT COST DISCLOSUREPart A-General Provisions
§1604. Disclosure guidelines
(a) Promulgation, contents, etc., of regulations
The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Except in the case of a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title, these regulations may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.
(b) Model disclosure forms and clauses; publication, criteria, compliance, etc.
The Board shall publish model disclosure forms and clauses for common transactions to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of this subchapter and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures. In devising such forms, the Board shall consider the use by creditors or lessors of data processing or similar automated equipment. Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the Board under this section. A creditor or lessor shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions of this subchapter with respect to other than numerical disclosures if the creditor or lessor (1) uses any appropriate model form or clause as published by the Board, or (2) uses any such model form or clause and changes it by (A) deleting any information which is not required by this subchapter, or (B) rearranging the format, if in making such deletion or rearranging the format, the creditor or lessor does not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the disclosure.
(c) Procedures applicable for adoption of model forms and clauses
Model disclosure forms and clauses shall be adopted by the Board after notice duly given in the Federal Register and an opportunity for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5.
(d) Effective dates of regulations containing new disclosure requirements
Any regulation of the Board, or any amendment or interpretation thereof, requiring any disclosure which differs from the disclosures previously required by this part, part D, or part E of this subchapter or by any regulation of the Board promulgated thereunder shall have an effective date of that October 1 which follows by at least six months the date of promulgation, except that the Board may at its discretion take interim action by regulation, amendment, or interpretation to lengthen the period of time permitted for creditors or lessors to adjust their forms to accommodate new requirements or shorten the length of time for creditors or lessors to make such adjustments when it makes a specific finding that such action is necessary to comply with the findings of a court or to prevent unfair or deceptive disclosure practices. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, any creditor or lessor may comply with any such newly promulgated disclosure requirements prior to the effective date of the requirements.
(Pub. L. 90 321, title I, §105, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 96 221, title VI, §605, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 103 325, title I, §152(e)(2)(A), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2194.)