15 USC 1681q: Obtaining information under false pretenses
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1681q: Obtaining information under false pretenses Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 40-DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCESUBCHAPTER III-CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681q. Obtaining information under false pretenses
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 90 321, title VI, §619, as added Pub. L. 91 508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134.)