15 USC 1681q: Obtaining information under false pretenses
Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 40-DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCESUBCHAPTER III-CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681q. Obtaining information under false pretenses
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 90 321, title VI, §619, as added Pub. L. 91 508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970,