§683. Borrowing operations
(a) Authority to issue obligations
Each small business investment company shall have authority to borrow money and to issue its debenture bonds, promissory notes, or other obligations under such general conditions and subject to such limitations and regulations as the Administration may prescribe.
(b) Debentures and participating securities
To encourage the formation and growth of small business investment companies the Administration is authorized (but only to the extent that the necessary funds are not available to said company from private sources on reasonable terms) when authorized in appropriation Acts, to purchase, or to guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest as scheduled on, debentures or participating securities issued by such companies. Such purchases or guarantees may be made by the Administration on such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate, pursuant to regulations issued by the Administration. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee under this subsection. Debentures purchased or guaranteed by the Administration under this subsection shall be subordinate to any other debenture bonds, promissory notes, or other debts and obligations of such companies, unless the Administration in its exercise of reasonable investment prudence and in considering the financial soundness of such company determines otherwise. Such debentures may be issued for a term of not to exceed fifteen years and shall bear interest at a rate not less than a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities on such debentures, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum, plus such additional charge, if any, toward covering other costs of the program as the Administration may determine to be consistent with its purposes. The debentures or participating securities shall also contain such other terms as the Administration may fix, and shall be subject to the following restrictions and limitations:
(1) The total amount of debentures and participating securities that may be guaranteed by the Administration and outstanding from a company licensed under section 681(c) of this title shall not exceed 300 per centum of the private capital of such company: Provided, That nothing in this paragraph shall require any such company that on March 31, 1993, has outstanding debentures in excess of 300 per centum of its private capital to prepay such excess: And provided further, That any such company may apply for an additional debenture guarantee or participating security guarantee with the proceeds to be used solely to pay the amount due on such maturing debenture, but the maturity of the new debenture or security shall be not later than September 30, 2002.
(2) After March 31, 1993, the maximum amount of outstanding leverage made available to a company licensed under section 681(c) of this title shall be determined by the amount of such company's private capital-
(A) if the company has private capital of not more than $15,000,000, the total amount of leverage shall not exceed 300 per centum of private capital;
(B) if the company has private capital of more than $15,000,000 but not more than $30,000,000, the total amount of leverage shall not exceed $45,000,000 plus 200 per centum of the amount of private capital over $15,000,000; and
(C) if the company has private capital of more than $30,000,000, the total amount of leverage shall not exceed $75,000,000 plus 100 per centum of the amount of private capital over $30,000,000 but not to exceed an additional $15,000,000.
(3) Subject to the foregoing dollar and percentage limits, a company licensed under section 681(c) of this title may issue and have outstanding both guaranteed debentures and participating securities: Provided, That the total amount of participating securities outstanding shall not exceed 200 per centum of private capital.
(4) In no event shall the aggregate amount of outstanding leverage of any such company or companies which are commonly controlled as determined by the Administration exceed $90,000,000, unless the Administration determines on a case by case basis to permit a higher amount for companies under common control and imposes such additional terms and conditions as it determines appropriate to minimize the risk of loss to the Administration in the event of default.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "venture capital" includes such common stock, preferred stock, or other financing with subordination or nonamortization characteristics as the Administration determines to be substantially similar to equity financing.
(c) Purchase and guarantee operations of Administration
Subject to the following conditions, the Administration is authorized to purchase securities, and to purchase, or to guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest payments as scheduled, on debentures issued by small business investment companies operating under the authority of section 681(d) of this title. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee under this subsection. As used in this subsection, the term "securities" means shares of nonvoting stock or other corporate securities or limited partnership interests which have similar characteristics.
(1) The Administration may purchase such securities: Provided, That-
(A) dividends are preferred and cumulative to the extent of 3 per centum of par value per annum, except as provided in paragraph (5);
* * *