§683. Borrowing operations
(a) Authority to issue obligations
Each small business investment company shall have authority to borrow money and to issue its debenture bonds, promissory notes, or other obligations under such general conditions and subject to such limitations and regulations as the Administration may prescribe.
(b) Debentures and participating securities
To encourage the formation and growth of small business investment companies the Administration is authorized (but only to the extent that the necessary funds are not available to said company from private sources on reasonable terms) when authorized in appropriation Acts, to purchase, or to guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest as scheduled on, debentures or participating securities issued by such companies. Such purchases or guarantees may be made by the Administration on such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate, pursuant to regulations issued by the Administration. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee under this subsection. Debentures purchased or guaranteed by the Administration under this subsection shall be subordinate to any other debenture bonds, promissory notes, or other debts and obligations of such companies, unless the Administration in its exercise of reasonable investment prudence and in considering the financial soundness of such company determines otherwise. Such debentures may be issued for a term of not to exceed fifteen years and shall bear interest at a rate not less than a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities on such debentures, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum, plus such additional charge, if any, toward covering other costs of the program as the Administration may determine to be consistent with its purposes. The debentures or participating securities shall also contain such other terms as the Administration may fix, and shall be subject to the following restrictions and limitations:
(1) The total amount of debentures and participating securities that may be guaranteed by the Administration and outstanding from a company licensed under section 681(c) of this title shall not exceed 300 per centum of the private capital of such company: Provided, That nothing in this paragraph shall require any such company that on March 31, 1993, has outstanding debentures in excess of 300 per centum of its private capital to prepay such excess: And provided further, That any such company may apply for an additional debenture guarantee or participating security guarantee with the proceeds to be used solely to pay the amount due on such maturing debenture, but the maturity of the new debenture or security shall be not later than September 30, 2002.
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule, or regulation, the Administration is authorized to allow the issuer of any preferred stock heretofore sold to the Administration to redeem or repurchase such stock upon the payment to the Administration of an amount less than the par value of such stock. The Administration, in its sole discretion, shall determine the repurchase price after considering factors including, but not limited to, the market value of the stock, the value of benefits previously provided and anticipated to accrue to the issuer, the amount of dividends previously paid, accrued, and anticipated, and the Administration's estimate of any anticipated redemption. The Administration may guarantee debentures as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of this section and allow the issuer to use the proceeds to make the payments authorized herein. Any monies received by the Administration from the repurchase of preferred stock shall be deposited in the business loan and investment fund and shall be available solely to provide assistance to companies operating under the authority of section 681(d) of this title, to the extent and in the amounts provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(g) Guarantee of payment of and authority to purchase participating securities
In order to encourage small business investment companies to provide equity capital to small businesses, the Administration is authorized to guarantee the payment of the redemption price and prioritized payments on participating securities issued by such companies which are licensed pursuant to section 681(c) of this title, and a trust or a pool acting on behalf of the Administration is authorized to purchase such securities. Such guarantees and purchases shall be made on such terms and conditions as the Administration shall establish by regulation. For purposes of this section, (A) the term "participating securities" includes preferred stock, a preferred limited partnership interest or a similar instrument, including debentures under the terms of which interest is payable only to the extent of earnings and (B) the term "prioritized payments" includes dividends on stock, interest on qualifying debentures, or priority returns on preferred limited partnership interests which are paid only to the extent of earnings. Participating securities guaranteed under this subsection shall be subject to the following restrictions and limitations, in addition to such other restrictions and limitations as the Administration may determine:
(1) Participating securities shall be redeemed not later than 15 years after their date of issuance for an amount equal to 100 per centum of the original issue price plus the amount of any accrued prioritized payment: Provided, That if, at the time the securities are redeemed, whether as scheduled or in advance, the issuing company (A) has not paid all accrued prioritized payments in full as provided in paragraph (2) below and (B) has not sold or otherwise disposed of all investments subject to profit distributions pursuant to paragraph (11), the company's obligation to pay accrued and unpaid prioritized payments shall continue and payment shall be made from the realized gain, if any, on the disposition of such
* * *