§683. Borrowing operations
(a) Authority to issue obligations
Each small business investment company shall have authority to borrow money and to issue its debenture bonds, promissory notes, or other obligations under such general conditions and subject to such limitations and regulations as the Administration may prescribe.
* * *
Subject to the following conditions, the Administration is authorized to purchase securities, and to purchase, or to guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest payments as scheduled, on debentures issued by small business investment companies operating under the authority of section 681(d) of this title. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee under this subsection. As used in this subsection, the term "securities" means shares of nonvoting stock or other corporate securities or limited partnership interests which have similar characteristics.
(1) The Administration may purchase such securities: Provided, That-
(A) dividends are preferred and cumulative to the extent of 3 per centum of par value per annum, except as provided in paragraph (5);
(B) on liquidation or redemption the Administration is entitled to the preferred payment of the par value of such securities; and prior to any distribution (other than to the Administration) the Administration shall be paid any amounts as may be due pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(C) the purchase price shall be at par value and, in any one sale, $50,000 or more;
(D) the amount of such securities purchased and outstanding at any one time shall not exceed-
(i) from a company licensed on or before October 13, 1971, 200 per centum of the combined private paid-in capital and paid-in surplus of such company, or
(ii) from any such company licensed after October 13, 1971, and having a combined paid-in capital and paid-in surplus of less than $500,000, 100 per centum of such capital and surplus, or
(iii) from any such company licensed after October 13, 1971, and having a combined private paid-in capital and paid-in surplus of $500,000 or more, 200 per centum of such capital and surplus; and
* * *
In determining the private capital of a small business investment company licensed under section 681(d) of this title and notwithstanding section 662(9) of this title, Federal, State, or local government funds received from sources other than the Administration shall be included solely for regulatory purposes, and not for the purpose of obtaining financial assistance from or licensing by the Administration, providing such funds were invested to 2 November 21, 1989: Provided, That such companies may include in private capital for any purpose funds indirectly obtained from State or local governments. As used in this subsection, the term "capital indirectly obtained" includes income generated by a State financing authority or similar State institution or agency or from the investment of State or local money or amounts originally provided to nonprofit institutions or corporations which such institutions or corporations, in their discretion, determine to invest in a company licensed under section 681(d) of this title.
(f) Redemption or repurchase of stock; factors in determining price; use of payments from guaranteed debentures; deposit of monies; purpose for which available
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule, or regulation, the Administration is authorized to allow the issuer of any preferred stock heretofore sold to the Administration to redeem or repurchase such stock upon the payment to the Administration of an amount less than the par value of such stock. The Administration, in its sole discretion, shall determine the repurchase price after considering factors including, but not limited
* * *