15 USC 80a-3: Definition of investment company
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 80a-3: Definition of investment company Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2D-INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND ADVISERSSUBCHAPTER I-INVESTMENT COMPANIES
* * *
(3) is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such issuer's total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis.
As used in this section, "investment securities" includes all securities except (A) Government securities, (B) securities issued by employees' securities companies, and (C) securities issued by majority-owned subsidiaries of the owner which are not investment companies.
(b) Exemption from provisions
Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this section, none of the following persons is an investment company within the meaning of this subchapter:
(1) Any issuer primarily engaged, directly or through a wholly-owned subsidiary or subsidiaries, in a business or businesses other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities.
(2) Any issuer which the Commission, upon application by such issuer, finds and by order declares to be primarily engaged in a business or businesses other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities either directly or (A) through majority-owned subsidiaries or (B) through controlled companies conducting similar types of businesses. The filing of an application under this paragraph in good faith by an issuer other than a registered investment company shall exempt the applicant for a period of sixty days from all provisions of this subchapter applicable to investment companies as such. For cause shown, the Commission by order may extend such period of exemption for an additional period or periods. Whenever the Commission, upon its own motion or upon application, finds that the circumstances which gave rise to the issuance of an order granting an application under this paragraph no longer exist, the Commission shall by order revoke such order.
* * *
(8) Any company subject to regulation under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 [15 U.S.C. 79 et seq.].
(9) Any person substantially all of whose business consists of owning or holding oil, gas, or other mineral royalties or leases, or fractional interests therein, or certificates of interest or participation in or investment contracts relative to such royalties, leases, or fractional interests.
(10) Any company organized and operated exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(11) Any employee's stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which meets the requirements for qualification under section 401 of title 26; or any governmental plan described in section 77c(a)(2)(C) of this title; or any collective trust fund maintained by a bank consisting solely of assets of such trusts or governmental plans, or both; or any separate account the assets of which are derived solely from (A) contributions under pension or profit-sharing plans which meet the requirements of section 401 of title 26 or the requirements for deduction of the employer's contribution under section 404(a)(2) of title 26, (B) contributions under governmental plans in connection with which interests, participations, or securities are exempted from the registration provisions of section 77e of this title by section 77c(a)(2)(C) of this title, and (C) advances made by an insurance company in connection with the operation of such separate account.
(12) Any voting trust the assets of which consist exclusively of securities of a single issuer which is not an investment company.
(13) Any security holders' protective committee or similar issuer having outstanding and issuing no securities other than certificates of deposit and short-term paper.
* * *
1966-Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 89–485 repealed provisions which exempt holding company affiliates granted a general voting permit by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System before 1940 and any such affiliates with a later voting permit concerning which determinations were made of being primarily engaged, directly or indirectly, in the business of holding the stock of, and managing or controlling, banks, banking associations, savings banks, or trust companies.
1942-Subsec. (c)(13). Act Oct. 31, 1942, inserted "as amended".
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 308(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 94–210, as amended by Pub. L. 94–555, title II, §220(c), Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2629 , provided that:
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) of this section [amending section 78m of this title] shall not apply to any report by any person with respect to a fiscal year of such person which began before the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 5, 1976].
"(3) The amendment made by subsection (c) of this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the 60th day after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 5, 1976]".
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–547 effective Dec. 14, 1970, see section 30 of Pub. L. 91–547, set out as a note under section 80a–52 of this title.
Effective Date of 1942 Amendment
Section 162(d) of act Oct. 21, 1942 (Revenue Act of 1942), as amended by act Dec. 17, 1943, ch. 346, §3, 57 Stat. 602 , provided: "Taxable Years to Which Amendments Applicable.-The amendments made by this section [to this section and sections 22, 23, and 165 of Title 26, I.R.C. 1939] shall be applicable as to both the employer and employees only with respect to taxable years of the employer beginning after December 31, 1941, except that-
"(1) In the case of a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan in effect on or before September 1, 1942,
"(A) such a plan shall not become subject to the requirements of section 165(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) [of Title 26, I.R.C. 1939] until the beginning of the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1942.
* * *