15 USC 80a-30: Accounts and records
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 80a-30: Accounts and records Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2D-INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND ADVISERSSUBCHAPTER I-INVESTMENT COMPANIES
§80a–30. Accounts and records
(a) Records constituting basis for financial statements; records necessary to record person's transactions with company
Every registered investment company, and every underwriter, broker, dealer, or investment adviser which is a majority-owned subsidiary of such a company, shall maintain and preserve for such period or periods as the Commission may prescribe by rules and regulations, such accounts, books, and other documents as constitute the record forming the basis for financial statements required to be filed pursuant to section 80a–29 of this title, and of the auditor's certificates relating thereto. Every investment adviser not a majority-owned subsidiary of, and every depositor of any registered investment company, and every principal underwriter for any registered investment company other than a closed-end company, shall maintain and preserve for such period or periods as the Commission shall prescribe by rules and regulations, such accounts, books, and other documents as are necessary or appropriate to record such person's transactions with such registered company.
(b) Examination of records by Commission
All accounts, books, and other records, required to be maintained and preserved by any person pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject at any time and from time to time to such reasonable periodic, special, and other examinations by the Commission, or any member or representative thereof, as the Commission may prescribe. Any such person shall furnish to the Commission, within such reasonable time as the Commission may prescribe, copies of or extracts from such records which may be prepared without undue effort, expense, or delay, as the Commission may by order require.
(c) Uniformity in accounting policies
The Commission may, in the public interest or for the protection of investors, issue rules and regulations providing for a reasonable degree of uniformity in the accounting policies and principles to be followed by registered investment companies in maintaining their accounting records and in preparing financial statements required pursuant to this subchapter.
(d) Application for exemption from provisions of section
The Commission, upon application made by any registered investment company, may by order exempt a specific transaction or transactions from the provisions of any rule or regulation made pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, if the Commission finds that such rule or regulation should not reasonably be applied to such transaction.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title I, §31, 54 Stat. 838 .)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Securities and Exchange Commission, with certain exceptions, to Chairman of such Commission, see Reorg. Plan No. 10 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265, set out under section 78d of this title.
Cross References
Authority of commission as to reports, etc., to be filed or accounting policies, see section 80a–2 of this title.
False statements in accounts or records, penalty, see section 80a–48 of this title.
Falsification of reports and records, see section 80a–33 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 80a–2, 80a–6, 80a–33, 80a–48, 80a–56, 80a–63 of this title.