15 USC 80a-34: Unlawful representations and names
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 80a-34: Unlawful representations and names Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2D-INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND ADVISERSSUBCHAPTER I-INVESTMENT COMPANIES
§80a–34. Unlawful representations and names
(a) Unlawful representation of guarantee by United States or agency thereof
It shall be unlawful for any person, in issuing or selling any security of which a registered investment company is the issuer, to represent or imply in any manner whatsoever that such security or company has been guaranteed, sponsored, recommended, or approved by the United States or any agency or officer thereof.
(b) Unlawful representation of sponsorship by United States or agency thereof
It shall be unlawful for any person registered under any section of this subchapter, to represent or imply in any manner whatsoever that such person has been sponsored, recommended, or approved, or that his abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed upon by the United States or any agency or officer thereof.
(c) Statement of registration under securities provisions
No provision of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be construed to prohibit a statement that a person or security is registered under this chapter, the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.], or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], if such statement is true in fact and if the effect of such registration is not misrepresented.
(d) Deceptive or misleading names for investment companies
It shall be unlawful for any registered investment company hereafter to adopt as a part of the name or title of such company, or of any security of which it is the issuer, any word or words which the Commission finds and by order declares to be deceptive or misleading. The Commission is authorized to bring an action in the proper district court of the United States or United States court of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States alleging that the name or title of any registered investment company, or of any security which it has issued, is materially deceptive or misleading. If the court finds that the Commission's allegations in this respect, taking into consideration the history of the investment company and the length of time which it may have used any such name or title, are established, the court shall enjoin such investment company from continuing to use any such name or title.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title I, §35, 54 Stat. 840 .)