§1261. National recreational trails funding program
(a) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, using amounts available in the Fund, shall administer a program allocating moneys to the States for the purposes of providing and maintaining recreational trails.
* * *
(B) If approved by the State recreational trail advisory board satisfying the requirements of subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section, may 3 be exempted from the requirements of paragraph (4) and expended or committed to projects for purposes otherwise stated in this subsection for a period not to extend beyond 4 years after receipt, after which any remaining moneys not expended or dedicated shall be returned to the Fund and shall thereafter be reallocated under the formula stated in subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Coordination of activities
(1) Cooperation by Federal agencies
Each agency of the United States Government that manages land on which a State proposes to construct or maintain a recreation trail pursuant to this chapter is encouraged to cooperate with the State and the Secretary in planning and carrying out the activities described in subsection (e) of this section. Nothing in this chapter diminishes or in any way alters the land management responsibilities, plans and policies established by such agencies pursuant to other applicable laws.
(2) Cooperation by private persons
(A) Written assurances
As a condition to making available moneys for work on recreational trails that would affect privately owned land, a State shall obtain written assurances that the owner of the property will cooperate with the State and participate as necessary in the activities to be conducted.
(B) Public access
Any use of a State's allocated moneys on private lands must be accompanied by an easement or other legally binding agreement that ensures public access to the recreational trail improvements funded by those moneys.
(g) Definitions
For the purposes of this section-
(1) Eligible State
The term "eligible State" means a State that meets the requirements stated in subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Fund
The term "Fund" means the National Recreational Trails Trust Fund established by section 9511 of title 26.
(3) Nonhighway recreational fuel
The term "nonhighway recreational fuel" has the meaning stated in section 9503(c)(6) of title 26.
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(5) Recreational trail
The term "recreational trail" means a thoroughfare or track across land or snow, used for recreational purposes such as bicycling, cross-country skiing, day hiking, equestrian activities, jogging or similar fitness activities, trail biking, overnight and long-distance backpacking, snowmobiling, aquatic or water activity and vehicular travel by motorcycle, four-wheel drive or all-terrain off-road vehicles, without regard to whether it is a "National Recreation Trail" designated under section 4 of the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1243).
(6) Motorized recreation
The term "motorized recreation" may not include motorized conveyances used by persons with disabilities, such as self-propelled wheelchairs, at the discretion of each State.
(