§1431. Findings, purposes, and policies
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that-
(1) this Nation historically has recognized the importance of protecting special areas of its public domain, but these efforts have been directed almost exclusively to land areas above the high-water mark;
(2) certain areas of the marine environment possess conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, research, educational, or esthetic qualities which give them special national, and in some cases international, significance;
(3) while the need to control the effects of particular activities has led to enactment of resource-specific legislation, these laws cannot in all cases provide a coordinated and comprehensive approach to the conservation and management of special areas of the marine environment;
(4) a Federal program which identifies special areas of the marine environment will contribute positively to marine resources conservation, research, and management;
(5) such a Federal program will also serve to enhance public awareness, understanding, appreciation, and wise use of the marine environment; and
(6) protection of these special areas can contribute to maintaining a natural assemblage of living resources for future generations.
(b) Purposes and policies
The purposes and policies of this chapter are-
(1) to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance;
(2) to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities.1
(3) to support, promote, and coordinate scientific research on, and monitoring of, the resources of these marine areas, especially long-term monitoring and research of these areas;
(4) to enhance public awareness, understanding, appreciation, and wise use of the marine environment;
(5) to facilitate to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection, all public and private uses of the resources of these marine areas not prohibited pursuant to other authorities;
(6) to develop and implement coordinated plans for the protection and management of these areas with appropriate Federal agencies, State and local governments, Native American tribes and organizations, international organizations, and other public and private interests concerned with the continuing health and resilience of these marine areas;
(7) to create models of, and incentives for, ways to conserve and manage these areas;
(8) to cooperate with global programs encouraging conservation of marine resources; and
(9) to maintain, restore, and enhance living resources by providing places for species that depend upon these marine areas to survive and propagate.
(