16 USC 1442: Cooperative agreements, donations, and acquisitions
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1442: Cooperative agreements, donations, and acquisitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 32-MARINE SANCTUARIES
§1442. Cooperative agreements, donations, and acquisitions
(a) Cooperative agreements, grants, and other agreements
The Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements, financial agreements, grants, contracts, or other agreements with States, local governments, regional agencies, interstate agencies, or other persons to carry out the purposes and policies of this chapter.
(b) Authorization to solicit donations
The Secretary may enter into such agreements with any nonprofit organization authorizing the organization to solicit private donations to carry out the purposes and policies of this chapter.
(c) Donations
The Secretary may accept donations of funds, property, and services for use in designating and administering national marine sanctuaries under this chapter. Donations accepted under this section shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States.
(d) Acquisitions
The Secretary may acquire by purchase, lease, or exchange, any land, facilities, or other property necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes and policies of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, §311, as added Pub. L. 100–627, title II, §203(3), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3215 ; amended Pub. L. 102–587, title II, §2109, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5045 .)