§1443. Destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources
(a) Liability
(1) Liability to United States
Any person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any sanctuary resource is liable to the United States for an amount equal to the sum of-
(A) the amount of response costs and damages resulting from the destruction, loss, or injury; and
(B) interest on that amount calculated in the manner described under section 2705 of title 33.
(2) Liability in rem
Any vessel used to destroy, cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resource shall be liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury. The amount of that liability shall constitute a maritime lien on the vessel and may be recovered in an action in rem in any district court of the United States that has jurisdiction over the vessel.
(3) Defenses
A person is not liable under this subsection if that person establishes that-
(A) the destruction or loss of, or injury to, the sanctuary resource was caused solely by an act of God, an act of war, or an act or omission of a third party, and the person acted with due care;
(B) the destruction, loss, or injury was caused by an activity authorized by Federal or State law; or
(C) the destruction, loss, or injury was negligible.
(4) Limits to liability
Nothing in sections 181 to 188 1 of title 46, Appendix, or section 192 of title 46, Appendix, shall limit the liability of any person under this chapter.
(b) Response actions and damage assessment
(1) Response actions
The Secretary may undertake or authorize all necessary actions to prevent or minimize the destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources, or to minimize the imminent risk of such destruction, loss, or injury.
(2) Damage assessment
The Secretary shall assess damages to sanctuary resources in accordance with section 1432(6) of this title.
(c) Civil actions for response costs and damages
The Attorney General, upon request of the Secretary, may commence a civil action in the United States district court for the appropriate district against any person or vessel who may be liable under subsection (a) of this section for response costs and damages. The Secretary, acting as trustee for sanctuary resources for the United States, shall submit a request for such an action to the Attorney General whenever a person may be liable for such costs or damages.
(d) Use of recovered amounts
Response costs and damages recovered by the Secretary under this section shall be retained by the Secretary in the manner provided for in section 9607(f)(1) of title 42, and used as follows:
(1) Response costs and damage assessments
Twenty percent of amounts recovered under this section, up to a maximum balance of $750,000, shall be used to finance response actions and damage assessments by the Secretary.
(2) Restoration, replacement, management, and improvement
Amounts remaining after the operation of paragraph (1) shall be used, in order of priority-
(A) to restore, replace, or acquire the equivalent of the sanctuary resources which were the subject of the action;
(B) to manage and improve the national marine sanctuary within which are located the sanctuary resources which were the subject of the action; and
(C) to manage and improve any other national marine sanctuary.
(3) Federal-State coordination
Amounts recovered under this section with respect to sanctuary resources lying within the jurisdiction of a State shall be used under paragraphs (2)(A) and (B) in accordance with the court decree or settlement agreement and an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the Governor of that State.
(