16 USC 1724: Conservation centers
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1724: Conservation centers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 37-YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS AND PUBLIC LANDS CORPSSUBCHAPTER II-PUBLIC LANDS CORPS
§1724. Conservation centers
(a) Establishment and use
The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture are each authorized to provide such quarters, board, medical care, transportation, and other services, facilities, supplies, and equipment as such Secretary deems necessary in connection with the Public Lands Corps and appropriate conservation projects carried out under this subchapter and to establish and use conservation centers owned and operated by such Secretary for purposes of the Corps and such projects. The Secretaries shall establish basic standards of health, nutrition, sanitation, and safety for all conservation centers established under this section and shall assure that such standards are enforced. Where necessary or appropriate, the Secretaries may enter into contracts and other appropriate arrangements with State and local government agencies and private organizations for the management of such conservation centers.
(b) Logistical support
The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture may make arrangements with the Secretary of Defense to have logistical support provided by the Armed Forces to the Corps and any conservation center established under this section, where feasible. Logistical support may include the provision of temporary tent shelters where needed, transportation, and residential supervision.
(c) Use of military installations
The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture may make arrangements with the Secretary of Defense to identify military installations and other facilities of the Department of Defense and, in consultation with the adjutant generals of the State National Guards, National Guard facilities that may be used, in whole or in part, by the Corps for training or housing Corps participants.
(Pub. L. 91–378, title II, §205, as added Pub. L. 103–82, title I, §105(6), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 851 .)