16 USC 1801: Findings, purposes and policy
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1801: Findings, purposes and policy Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER I-GENERALLY
* * *
(7) A national program for the development of fisheries which are underutilized or not utilized by the United States fishing industry, including bottom fish off Alaska, is necessary to assure that our citizens benefit from the employment, food supply, and revenue which could be generated thereby.
(8) The collection of reliable data is essential to the effective conservation, management, and scientific understanding of the fishery resources of the United States.
(b) Purposes
It is therefore declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this chapter-
(1) to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States, and the anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources of the United States, by exercising (A) sovereign rights for the purposes of exploring, exploiting, conserving, and managing all fish, within the exclusive economic zone established by Presidential Proclamation 5030, dated March 10, 1983, and (B) exclusive fishery management authority beyond the exclusive economic zone over such anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources;
(2) to support and encourage the implementation and enforcement of international fishery agreements for the conservation and management of highly migratory species, and to encourage the negotiation and implementation of additional such agreements as necessary;
(3) to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles;
(4) to provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery;
(5) to establish Regional Fishery Management Councils to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation, monitoring, and revision of such plans under circumstances (A) which will enable the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of such plans, and (B) which take into account the social and economic needs of the States; and
(6) to encourage the development by the United States fishing industry of fisheries which are currently underutilized or not utilized by United States fishermen, including bottom fish off Alaska, and to that end, to ensure that optimum yield determinations promote such development.
(c) Policy
It is further declared to be the policy of the Congress in this chapter-
* * *