§1823. Congressional oversight of governing international fishery agreements
(a) In general
No governing international fishery agreement shall become effective with respect to the United States before the close of the first 60 calendar days of continuous session of the Congress after the date on which the President transmits to the House of Representatives and to the Senate a document setting fort
* * *
Each such governing international fishery agreement shall enter into force and effect with respect to the United States on July 1, 1982.
"(c) Notwithstanding such section 203 [this section]-
"(1) the governing international fishery agreement referred to in subsection (a)(5), as extended until December 31, 1985, pursuant to the Diplomatic Notes referred to in the message to the Congress from the President of the United States dated May 8, 1984, is hereby approved by the Congress as a governing international fishery agreement for the purposes of such Act of 1976 [this chapter];
"(2) the governing international fishery agreement referred to in subsection (a)(6), as extended until December 31, 1985, pursuant to the Diplomatic Notes referred to in the message to the Congress from the President of the United States dated May 7, 1984, is hereby approved by the Congress as a governing international fishery agreement for the purposes of such Act of 1976 [this chapter]; and
"(3) the governing international fishery agreement referred to in subsection (a)(4), as contained in the message to the House of Representatives and the Senate from the President of the United States dated May 3, 1983, is hereby approved by the Congress as a governing international fishery agreement for the purposes of such Act of 1976 [this chapter].
The government international fishery agreements referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall enter into force and effect with respect to the United States on July 1, 1984; and the governing international fishery agreement referred to in paragraph (3) shall enter into force and effect with respect to the United States on July 1, 1983."
Reciprocal Fisheries Agreement Between United States and Canada
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) vessels and nationals of Canada may fish within the fishery conservation zone, or for anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone, but only pursuant to, and in accordance with, the provisions of the Agreement; and
"(2) title II of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [this subchapter] (relating to foreign fishing and international fishery agreements) and section 307 of such Act [section 1857 of this title] (relating to prohibited acts) shall not apply with respect to fishing within the fishery conservation zone, or for anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone, by vessels and nationals of Canada which is pursuant to, and in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement.
"(c)
"(A) owns or operates any fishing vessel which-
"(i) is a vessel of the United States, and
"(ii) engages in fishing to which the Agreement applies; or
"(B) directly or indirectly receives, or may receive, fish to which the Agreement applies in the course of a commercial activity in quantities determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to assist in the carrying out of this paragraph,
shall submit to the Secretary such statistics (including, but not limited to, catch data) regarding such fishing or such receipt of fish as are necessary to fulfill the obligations of the United States under article XIII of the Agreement. The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of State, shall issue such regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph. Section 303(d) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [section 1853(d) of this title] (relating to the confidentiality of statistics) shall apply with respect to all statistics submitted under this paragraph.
"(2) Any violation of paragraph (1), or of any regulation issued pursuant to paragraph (1), by any person shall be deemed to be an act prohibited by section 307 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [section 1857 of this title]. Any person who commits any such violation shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty as provided for in section 308 of such Act [section 1858 of this title]. Sections 309 [section 1859 of this title] (relating to criminal offenses) and 310 [section 1860 of this title] (relating to civil forfeiture) of such Act shall not apply with respect to any such violation.
"(d)
Amendment by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1821, 1857 of this title.