16 USC 1824: Permits for foreign fishing
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1824: Permits for foreign fishing Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
* * *
The Secretary shall promptly transmit a copy of each application approved under paragraph (6) and the conditions and restrictions established under paragraph (7) to-
(A) the Secretary of State for transmittal to the foreign nation involved;
(B) the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating; and
(C) any Council which has authority over any fishery specified in such application.
(9) Disapproval of applications
If the Secretary does not approve any application submitted by a foreign nation under this subsection, he shall promptly inform the Secretary of State of the disapproval and his reasons therefore. The Secretary of State shall notify such foreign nation of the disapproval and the reasons therefor. Such foreign nation, after taking into consideration the reasons for disapproval, may submit a revised application under this subsection.
(10) Fees
(A) Fees shall be paid to the Secretary by the owner or operator of any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this section. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees that shall apply nondiscriminatorily to each foreign nation.
(B) Amounts collected by the Secretary under this paragraph shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.
(11) Issuance of permits
If a foreign nation notifies the Secretary of State of its acceptance of the conditions and restrictions established by the Secretary under paragraph (7), the Secretary of State shall promptly transmit such notification to the Secretary. Upon payment of the applicable fees established pursuant to paragraph (10), the Secretary shall thereupon issue to such foreign nation, through the Secretary of State, permits for the appropriate fishing vessels of that nation. Each permit shall contain a statement of all conditions and restrictions established under paragraph (7) which apply to the fishing vessel for which the permit is issued.
(c) Registration permits
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall issue annually a registration permit for each fishing vessel of a foreign nation which is a party to an international fishery agreement under which foreign fishing is authorized by section 1821(b) of this title and which wishes to engage in fishing described in subsection (a) of this section. Each such permit shall set forth the terms and conditions contained in the agreement that apply with respect to such fishing, and shall include the additional requirement that the owner or operator of the fishing vessel for which the permit is issued shall prominently display such permit in the wheelhouse of such vessel and show it, upon request, to any officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this chapter (as provided for in section 1861 of this title). The Secretary of State, after consultation with the Secretary and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall prescribe the form and manner in which applications
* * *
Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 99–659, §102(4), amended par. (12) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (12) read as follows: "If any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this subsection has been used in the commission of any act prohibited by section 1857 of this title the Secretary may, or if any civil penalty imposed under section 1858 of this title or any criminal fine imposed under section 1859 of this title has not been paid and is overdue the Secretary shall-
"(A) revoke such permit, with or without prejudice to the right of the foreign nation involved to obtain a permit for such vessel in any subsequent year;
"(B) suspend such permit for the period of time deemed appropriate; or
"(C) impose additional conditions and restrictions on the approved application of the foreign nation involved and on any permit issued under such application.
Any permit which is suspended under this paragraph for nonpayment of a civil penalty shall be reinstated by the Secretary upon the payment of such civil penalty together with interest thereon at the prevailing rate."
1983-Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(1), inserted "hold" before "capacity".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(2), struck out "and shall be set forth under the name of each Council to which it will be transmitted for comment" after "in paragraph (3)".
Subsec. (b)(4)(B). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(3), struck out "to each appropriate Council and" after "application".
Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(3), substituted "a copy or a summary of the application to the appropriate council, upon its request" for "a monthly summary of foreign fishing applications including a report on approved applications as described in paragraphs (6) and (7) to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and to the Committees on Commerce and Foreign Relations of the Senate".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(4), substituted "After receiving a copy or summary of an application under paragraph (4)(C), the Council may" for "After receipt of an application transmitted under paragraph (4)(B), each appropriate Council shall".
1980-Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 96–470, §208, substituted "a monthly summary of foreign fishing applications including a report on approval applications as described in paragraph (6) and (7)" for "a copy of such material".
Subsec. (b)(8)(D). Pub. L. 96–470, §111(b), struck out subpar. (D) which required the Secretary to promptly transmit a copy of each application to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce and Foreign Relations of the Senate.
* * *