16 USC 1851: National standards for fishery conservation and management
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1851: National standards for fishery conservation and management Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER IV-NATIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
§1851. National standards for fishery conservation and management
(a) In general
Any fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan, pursuant to this subchapter shall be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management:
(1) Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.
(2) Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.
(3) To the extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination.
(4) Conservation and management measures shall not discriminate between residents of different States. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.
(5) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, promote efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose.
(6) Conservation and management measures shall take into account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries, fishery resources, and catches.
(7) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.
(b) Guidelines
The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards, to assist in the development of fishery management plans.
( Pub. L. 94–265, title III, §301, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 346 ; Pub. L. 97–453, §4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2484 ; Pub. L. 98–623, title IV, §404(3), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3408 .)
Amendments
1984-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–623 inserted "for the United States fishing industry".
1983-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–453 substituted "advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law)" for "guidelines".
Albemarle Sound-Roanoke River Basin: Striped Bass Study
Pub. L. 100–589, §5, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2984 , provided that:
"(a) Findings.-The Congress finds that:
"(1) The anadromous stock of striped bass in the Albemarle Sound-Roanoke River Basin area of North Carolina sustained important commercial and recreational fisheries as recently as the 1960's and 1970's.
* * *
"(3) Because no single government entity has full management authority throughout the range of the Atlantic striped bass, the harvesting and conservation of these fish have been subject to diverse, inconsistent, and intermittent State regulation that has been detrimental to the long-term maintenance of stocks of the species and to the interests of fishermen and the Nation as a whole.
"(4) It is in the national interest to implement effective procedures and measures to provide for effective interjurisdictional conservation and management of this species.
"(b) Purpose.-It is therefore declared to be the purpose of the Congress in this Act to support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement of effective interstate action regarding the conservation and management of the Atlantic striped bass.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"As used in this Act-
"(1) The term 'Magnuson Act' means the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
"(2) The term 'Atlantic striped bass' means members of stocks or populations of the species Morone saxatilis, which ordinarily migrate seaward of the waters described in paragraph (3)(A)(i).
"(3) The term 'coastal waters' means-
"(A) for each coastal State referred to in paragraph (4)(A)-
"(i) all waters, whether salt or fresh, of the coastal State shoreward of the baseline from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured; and
"(ii) the waters of the coastal State seaward from the baseline referred to in clause (i) to the inner boundary of the exclusive economic zone;
"(B) for the District of Columbia, those waters within its jurisdiction; and
* * *