16 USC 1851: National standards for fishery conservation and management
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1851: National standards for fishery conservation and management Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER IV-NATIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
§1851. National standards for fishery conservation and management
(a) In general
Any fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan, pursuant to this subchapter shall be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management:
(1) Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.
(2) Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.
(3) To the extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination.
(4) Conservation and management measures shall not discriminate between residents of different States. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.
(5) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, promote efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose.
(6) Conservation and management measures shall take into account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries, fishery resources, and catches.
(7) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.
(b) Guidelines
The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards, to assist in the development of fishery management plans.
( Pub. L. 94–265, title III, §301, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 346 ; Pub. L. 97–453, §4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2484 ; Pub. L. 98–623, title IV, §404(3), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3408 .)
Amendments
* * *
"For the purposes of implementing the provisions of this Act, the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior shall jointly conduct a comprehensive annual survey of the Atlantic striped bass fisheries. Each survey shall include, but not be limited to, a compilation and assessment of the recreational and commercial landings of that species in the coastal States during the period considered in the survey. The results of each annual survey shall be published in the Federal Register.
"SEC. 7. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS; COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS.
"(a) Authorization.-For each of fiscal years 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this Act.
"(b) Cooperative Agreements.-The Secretaries may enter into cooperative agreements with the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission for the purpose of using amounts appropriated pursuant to this section to provide financial assistance to the Commission for carrying out its functions under this Act.
"SEC. 8. SECRETARIAL STUDY.
"Within six months of the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1984], the Secretaries shall review the existing Plan and shall report to the Commission, the Chairman of the House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation and the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works on the adequacy of the Plan to achieve the purposes of this Act. Such report shall include recommendations for additional measures that may need to be taken and include recommendations concerning specific State actions
* * *