16 USC 1854: Action by Secretary
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1854: Action by Secretary Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER IV-NATIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
§1854. Action by Secretary
(a) Action by Secretary after receipt of plan
(1) After the Secretary receives a fishery management plan, or amendment to a plan, which was prepared by a Council, the Secretary shall-
(A) immediately make a preliminary evaluation of the management plan or amendment for purposes of deciding if it is consistent with the national standards and sufficient in scope and substance to warrant review under this subsection and-
(i) if that decision is affirmative, implement subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) with respect to the plan or amendment, or
(ii) if that decision is negative-
(I) disapprove the plan or amendment, and
(II) notify the Council, in writing, of the disapproval and of those matters specified in subsection (b)(2)(A), (B) and (C) of this section as they relate to the plan or amendment;
(B) immediately commence a review of the management plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law;
(C) immediately publish in the Federal Register a notice stating that the plan or amendment is available and that written data, views, or comments of interested persons on the plan or amendment may be submitted to the Secretary during the 60-day period beginning on the receipt date; and
(D) by the 15th day after the receipt date-
(i) make such changes in the proposed regulations submitted for the plan or amendment under section 1853(c) of this title as may be necessary for the implementation of the plan, and
(ii) publish such proposed regulations, including any changes made thereto under clause (i), in the Federal Register together with an explanation of those changes which are substantive.
(2) In undertaking the review required under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall-
(A) take into account the data, views, and comments received from interested persons;
(B) consult with the Secretary of State with respect to foreign fishing; and
(C) consult with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating with respect to enforcement at sea and to fishery access adjustments referred to in section 1853(a)(6) of this title.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall take action under this section on any fishery management plan or amendment to a plan which the Council characterizes as being a final plan or amendment.
(B) For purposes of this section, the term "receipt date" means the 5th day after the day on which a Council transmits to the Secretary a fishery management plan, or an amendment to a plan, that it characterizes as a final plan or amendment.
(b) Review by Secretary
(1) A plan or amendment shall take effect and be implemented in accordance with section 1855(a) of this title if-
* * *