16 USC 1854: Action by Secretary
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1854: Action by Secretary Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER IV-NATIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
* * *
(A) immediately make a preliminary evaluation of the management plan or amendment for purposes of deciding if it is consistent with the national standards and sufficient in scope and substance to warrant review under this subsection and-
(i) if that decision is affirmative, implement subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) with respect to the plan or amendment, or
(ii) if that decision is negative-
(I) disapprove the plan or amendment, and
(II) notify the Council, in writing, of the disapproval and of those matters specified in subsection (b)(2)(A), (B) and (C) of this section as they relate to the plan or amendment;
(B) immediately commence a review of the management plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law;
(C) immediately publish in the Federal Register a notice stating that the plan or amendment is available and that written data, views, or comments of interested persons on the plan or amendment may be submitted to the Secretary during the 60-day period beginning on the receipt date; and
(D) by the 15th day after the receipt date-
(i) make such changes in the proposed regulations submitted for the plan or amendment under section 1853(c) of this title as may be necessary for the implementation of the plan, and
(ii) publish such proposed regulations, including any changes made thereto under clause (i), in the Federal Register together with an explanation of those changes which are substantive.
(2) In undertaking the review required under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall-
(A) take into account the data, views, and comments received from interested persons;
* * *
(2) If after review under subsection (a) of this section the Secretary determines that the plan or amendment is not consistent with the criteria set forth in paragraph (1)(B) of that subsection, the Secretary shall notify the Council in writing of his disapproval or partial disapproval of the plan or amendment. Such notice shall specify-
(A) the applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent;
(B) the nature of such inconsistency; and
(C) recommendations concerning the actions that could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to the requirements of applicable law.
(3)(A) If the Secretary disapproves a proposed plan or amendment under subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of this section, or disapproves, or partially disapproves, a proposed plan or amendment under paragraph (2), the Council may submit a revised plan or amendment, accompanied by appropriately revised proposed regulations, to the Secretary.
(B) After the Secretary receives a revised plan or amendment under subparagraph (A) or (C)(ii), the Secretary shall immediately-
(i) commence a review of the plan or amendment to determine whether it complies with the criteria set forth in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section;
* * *
(1) The Secretary may prepare a fishery management plan, with respect to any fishery, or any amendment to any such plan, in accordance with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law, if-
(A) the appropriate Council fails to develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of time, a fishery management plan for such fishery, or any necessary amendment to such a plan, if such fishery requires conservation and management; or
(B) the Secretary disapproves or partially disapproves any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised plan or amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a revised or further revised plan or amendment, as the case may be.
In preparing any such plan or amendment, the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of State with respect to foreign fishing and with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating with respect to enforcement at sea. The Secretary shall also prepare such proposed regulations as he deems necessary or appropriate to carry out each plan or amendment prepared by him under this paragraph.
(2)(A) Whenever, under paragraph (1), the Secretary prepares a fishery management plan or amendment, the Secretary shall immediately-
(i) submit such plan or amendment, and proposed regulations to implement such plan or amendment, to the appropriate Council for consideration and comment;
* * *