16 USC 1854: Action by Secretary
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1854: Action by Secretary Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER IV-NATIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
* * *
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 102–567 redesignated par. (3) as (4) and substituted "(2)" for "(1)".
1990-Subsec. (b)(1), (3)(D). Pub. L. 101–627, §111(a)(2)(A), (B), substituted "section 1855(a)" for "section 1855(c)".
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101–627, §120(d), substituted "appropriate Council" for "appropriate council".
Pub. L. 101–627, §111(a)(2)(C), substituted "section 1855(a)" for "section 1855(c)".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–627, §110(a), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "The Secretary shall initiate and maintain, in cooperation with the Councils, a comprehensive program of fishery research to carry out and further the purposes, policy, and provisions of this chapter. Such program shall be designed to acquire knowledge and information, including statistics, on fishery conservation and management and on the economics of the fisheries, including, but not limited to, biological research concerning the interdependence of fisheries or stocks of fish, the impact of pollution on fish, the impact of wetland and estuarine degradation, and other matters bearing upon the abundance and availability of fish. The Secretary shall annually review and update the comprehensive program and make the results of the review and update available to the Councils."
* * *
Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of House of Representatives abolished and its jurisdiction given primarily to Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of House of Representatives, and remainder of jurisdiction given to Committees on National Security and on Resources of House of Representatives, by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Interim Management of Highly Migratory Species Fisheries
Section 108(k) of Pub. L. 101–627 provided that: "Notwithstanding the amendments made by subsections (a) and (g) [amending section 1852 of this title], any fishery management plan or amendment which-
"(1) addresses a highly migratory species fishery to which section 304(f)(3) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. 1854(f)(3)] (as amended by this Act) applies,
"(2) was prepared by one or more Regional Fishery Management Councils, and
"(3) was in force and effect on January 1, 1990,
shall remain in force and effect until superseded by a fishery management plan prepared by the Secretary, and regulations implementing that plan."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1852, 1853, 1855 of this title.