§1855. Implementation of fishery management plans
(a) Implementation
The Secretary shall promulgate each regulation that is necessary to carry out a plan or amendment-
(1) within 110 days after the plan or amendment was received by him for action under section 1854(a) of this title, if such plan or amendment takes effect under section 1854(b)(1) of this title;
(2) within 75 days after a revised plan or amendment was received by him under section 1854(b) of this title, if such plan or amendment takes effect under paragraph (3)(D) of such section; or
(3) within such time as he deems appropriate in the case of a plan or amendment prepared by him under section 1854(c) or (f)(3) of this title.
(b) Judicial review
(1) Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter and actions described in paragraph (2) shall be subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with, chapter 7 of title 5, if a petition for such review is filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register, as applicable; except that-
(A) section 705 of such title is not applicable, and
(B) the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of such title.
(2) The actions referred to in paragraph (1) are actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall file a response to any petition filed in accordance with paragraph (1), not later than 45 days after the date the Secretary is served with that petition, except that the appropriate court may extend the period for filing such a response upon a showing by the Secretary of good cause for that extension.
(B) A response of the Secretary under this paragraph shall include a copy of the administrative record for the regulations that are the subject of the petition.
(4) Upon a motion by the person who files a petition under this subsection, the appropriate court shall assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible way.
(c) Emergency actions
(1) If the Secretary finds that an emergency exists involving any fishery, he may promulgate emergency regulations necessary to address the emergency, without regard to whether a fishery management plan exists for such fishery.
(2) If a Council finds that an emergency exists involving any fishery within its jurisdiction, whether or not a fishery management plan exists for such fishery-
(A) the Secretary shall promulgate emergency regulations under paragraph (1) to address the emergency if the Council, by unanimous vote of the members who are voting members, requests the taking of such action; and
(B) the Secretary may promulgate emergency regulations under paragraph (1) to address the emergency if the Council, by less than a unanimous vote, requests the taking of such action.
(3) Any emergency regulation which changes any existing fishery management plan or amendment shall be treated as an amendment to such plan for the period in which such regulation is in effect. Any emergency regulation promulgated under this subsection-
(A) shall be published in the Federal Register together with the reasons therefor;
(B) shall remain in effect for not more than 90 days after the date of such publication, except that any such regulation may, by agreement of the Secretary and the Council, be promulgated for one additional period of not more than 90 days; and
(C) may be terminated by the Secretary at an earlier date by publication in the Federal Register of a notice of termination, except for emergency regulations promulgated under paragraph (2) in which case such early termination may be made only upon the agreement of the Secretary and the Council concerned.
(d) Responsibility of Secretary
The Secretary shall have general responsibility to carry out any fishery management plan or amendment approved or prepared by him, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The Secretary may promulgate such regulations, in accordance with section 553 of title 5, as may be necessary to discharge such responsibility or to carry out any other provision of this chapter.
(e) Effect of certain laws on certain time requirements
The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), and Executive Order Numbered 12291, dated February 17, 1981, shall be complied with within the time limitations specified in subsection (c) of this section or section 1854(a) and (b) of this title as they apply to the functions of the Secretary under such provisions.
(
Pub. L. 94–265, title III, §305, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 354
;
Pub. L. 96–561, title II, §235, Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3299
;
Pub. L. 97–453, §8, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2490
;
Pub. L. 101–627, title I, §§110(b)(2), 111(a)(1), (b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4451
, 4452.)