16 USC 20d: Renewal preference for satisfactory performance; extensions; new contracts; public notice
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 20d: Renewal preference for satisfactory performance; extensions; new contracts; public notice Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 1-NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORESSUBCHAPTER IV-CONCESSIONS FOR ACCOMMODATIONS, FACILITIES, AND SERVICES IN AREAS ADMINISTERED BY NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§20d. Renewal preference for satisfactory performance; extensions; new contracts; public notice
The Secretary shall encourage continuity of operation and facilities and services by giving preference in the renewal of contracts or permits and in the negotiation of new contracts or permits to the concessioners who have performed their obligations under prior contracts or permits to the satisfaction of the Secretary. To this end, the Secretary, at any time in his discretion, may extend or renew a contract or permit, or may grant a new contract or permit to the same concessioner upon the termination or surrender before expiration of a prior contract or permit. Before doing so, however, and before granting extensions, renewals or new contracts pursuant to the last sentence of section 20c of this title, the Secretary shall give reasonable public notice of his intention so to do and shall consider and evaluate all proposals received as a result thereof.
( Pub. L. 89–249, §5, Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 970 .)