16 USC 3113: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 3113: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 51-ALASKA NATIONAL INTEREST LANDS CONSERVATIONSUBCHAPTER II-SUBSISTENCE MANAGEMENT AND USE
§3113. Definitions
As used in this Act, the term "subsistence uses" means the customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources for direct personal or family consumption as food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools, or transportation; for the making and selling of handicraft articles out of nonedible byproducts of fish and wildlife resources taken for personal or family consumption; for barter, or sharing for personal or family consumption; and for customary trade. For the purposes of this section, the term-
(1) "family" means all persons related by blood, marriage, or adoption, or any person living within the household on a permanent basis; and
(2) "barter" means the exchange of fish or wildlife or their parts, taken for subsistence uses-
(A) for other fish or game or their parts; or
(B) for other food or for nonedible items other than money if the exchange is of a limited and noncommercial nature.
( Pub. L. 96–487, title VIII, §803, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2423 .)