16 USC 3503: Establishment of Coastal Barrier Resources System
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 3503: Establishment of Coastal Barrier Resources System Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 55-COASTAL BARRIER RESOURCES
§3503. Establishment of Coastal Barrier Resources System
(a) Establishment
There is established the Coastal Barrier Resources System, which shall consist of those undeveloped coastal barriers and other areas located on the coasts of the United States that are identified and generally depicted on the maps on file with the Secretary entitled "Coastal Barrier Resources System", dated October 24, 1990, as such maps may be revised by the Secretary under section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990.
(b) System maps
The Secretary shall keep the maps referred to in subsection (a) of this section on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and in such other offices of that service as the Director considers appropriate.
(c) Boundary review and modification
At least once every 5 years, the Secretary shall review the maps referred to in subsection (a) of this section and shall make, in consultation with the appropriate State, local, and Federal officials, such minor and technical modifications to the boundaries of System units as are necessary solely to reflect changes that have occurred in the size or location of any System unit as a result of natural forces.
( Pub. L. 97–348, §4, Oct. 18, 1982, 96 Stat. 1654 ; Pub. L. 97–396, §8, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2007 ; Pub. L. 100–707, title II, §204(b), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4713 ; Pub. L. 101–591, §3, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2931 .)
References in Text
Section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 4 of Pub. L. 101–591, which is set out below.
Amendments
1990-Pub. L. 101–591 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to establishment of Coastal Barrier Resources System consisting of undeveloped coastal barriers and other areas on United States coasts identified on maps entitled "Coastal Barrier Resources System" dated Oct. 24, 1990, as maintained and revised by the Secretary, for provisions which related to Coastal Barrier Resources System consisting of undeveloped coastal barriers on the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States and included within the System on Apr. 19, 1983, and undeveloped coastal barriers along Great Lakes shore areas to be recommended by the Secretary and so designated by Congress, with maps to be revised by the Secretary and maintained by Office of Director of United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
* * *
"Beginning at an iron pipe in the low water line of Chesapeake Bay; said iron pipe being located 265.00 feet in a southerly direction from the south eastern corner of Fox Hill Shores Subdivision (as shown in Plat Book 9, page 161 as recorded in the Circuit Court for the City of Hampton, Virginia) and from this TRUE POINT OF BEGINNING running thence North 66 degrees 47 minutes 46 seconds West 995.79 feet to a found iron pipe; thence South 15 degrees 47 minutes 20 seconds East 270.65 feet to a found iron pipe; thence South 73 degrees 59 minutes 57 seconds West 836.68 feet to a point marking the low water line of Long Creek; being known as the southerly property line of Riley's Way."
Section 4 of Pub. L. 101–591 provided that:
"(a) Technical Revision of Maps and Provision to State and Local Government.-Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 16, 1990], the Secretary shall-
"(1) make such technical revisions to the maps referred to in section 4(a) of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act [16 U.S.C. 3503(a)] (as amended by section 3 of this Act) as may be necessary to correct existing clerical and typographical errors in the maps; and
"(2) provide copies of the maps, as so revised, to-
"(A) each State and each local government in which is located a unit of the System;
"(B) the coastal zone management agency of each State-
"(i) in which is located a unit of the System; and
"(ii) which has a coastal zone management program approved pursuant to section 306 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1455); and
"(C) appropriate Federal agencies.
"(b) Recommendations of State and Local Governments for Boundary Modifications.-(1) Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 16, 1990]-
"(A) a local government in which is located a unit of the System and which is in a State which has a coastal zone management program approved pursuant to section 306 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1455); and
"(B) the coastal zone management agency of a State in which is located a unit of the System and which has such a program approved;
may each submit to the Secretary recommendations for minor and technical modifications to the boundaries of existing units of the System located in that local government or State, respectively.
"(2) If, in the case of any minor and technical modification to the boundaries of System units made under the authority of subsection (d) of this section, an appropriate chief executive officer of a State, county or equivalent jurisdiction, or State coastal zone management agency to which notice was given in accordance with this subsection files comments disagreeing with all or part of the modification and the Secretary makes a modification which is in conflict with such comments, or if the Secretary fails to adopt a modification pursuant to a proposal submitted by an appropriate State coastal zone management agency under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary shall submit to the chief executive officer a written justification for the failure to make modifications consistent with such comments or proposals.
"(c) Elections to Add to System.-
* * *