§3812. Exemptions
(a) Persons eligible for program benefits in connection with production or reduced production of crops on certain lands; eligibility based upon compliance with conservation plan by January 1, 1995; minimization of documentation
* * *
(3) on highly erodible land planted to alfalfa during each of the 1981 through 1985 crop years as part of a rotation practice approved by the Secretary, if the person has submitted a conservation plan based on the local Soil Conservation Service technical guide and approved by the local soil conservation district, in consultation with the local committees established under section 590h(b) of this title and the Secretary, such person shall have until June 1, 1988, to comply with the plan without being subject to program ineligibility under section 3811 of this title.
(d) Program ineligibility inapplicable to pre-December 23, 1985, section 3811 loans
Section 3811 of this title shall not apply to a loan described in section 3811 of this title made before December 23, 1985.
(e) Limitations on ineligibility for tenants
If a tenant is determined to be ineligible for payments and other benefits under section 3811 of this title, the Secretary may limit such ineligibility only to the farm which is the basis for such ineligibility determination if-
(1) the tenant has established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that-
(A) the tenant has made a good faith effort to meet the requirements of this section, including enlisting the assistance of the Secretary to obtain a reasonable conservation compliance plan for such farm; and
(B) the landlord on the farm refuses to comply with such plan on such farm; and
(2) the Secretary determines that such lack of compliance is not a part of a scheme or device to avoid such compliance.
The Secretary shall provide an annual report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate concerning the ineligibility determinations limited during the previous 12-month period under this subsection.
(f) Graduated sanctions
(1) Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2), no person shall become ineligible under section 3811 of this title for program loans, payments, and benefits as a result of the failure of such person to actively apply a conservation plan that documents the decisions of such person with respect to location, land use, tillage systems, and conservation treatment measures and schedules prepared under subsection (a) of this section, if the Secretary determines that such person has-
(A) not violated the provisions of section 3811 of this title within the previous 5 years on a farm; and
(B) acted in good faith and without the intent to violate the provisions of this subchapter.
(2) If the Secretary determines that a person who has failed to comply with the provisions of section 3811 of this title meets the requirements of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall, in lieu of applying the ineligibility provisions in section 3811 of this title, reduce by not less than $500 nor more than $5,000, depending on the seriousness of the violation as determined by the Secretary, program benefits described in section 3811 of this title that such producer would otherwise be eligible to receive in a crop year.
(3) Any person whose benefits are reduced in any crop year under this subsection shall continue to be eligible for all of the benefits described in section 3811 of this title for any subsequent crop year if, prior to the beginning of such subsequent crop year, the Secretary determines that such person is actively applying a conservation plan prepared under subsection (a) of this section according to the schedule set forth in such plan.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no person shall become ineligible under section 3811 of this title for program loans, payments, and benefits as a result of the failure of such person to actively apply a conservation plan that documents the decisions of such person with respect to location, land use, tillage systems, and conservation treatment measures and schedules prepared under subsection (a) of this section, if the Secretary-
(A) determines that such failure results in a violation of section 3811 of this title that is technical and minor in nature and that such violation has a minimal effect on the erosion control purposes of the conservation plan applicable to the land on which such violation has occurred;
(B) determines that such failure is due to circumstances beyond the control of the person; or
(C) grants the person a temporary variance from the practices specified in the plan for the purpose of handling a specific problem.
A determination or the granting of a variance by the Secretary under this paragraph shall not be counted as a violation for the purposes of paragraph (1)(A).
(g) Preparation or revision of conservation plan
The Secretary, in providing assistance to an individual in the preparation or revision of a conservation plan under this section, shall provide such individual with information-
(1) concerning cost effective and applicable erosion control measures that may be available to such individual to meet the requirements of this section; and
(2) concerning crop flexibility, base adjustment, and conservation assistance options that may be available to such individual to meet the requirements of this section, including the provisions of titles X, XII, and XIII of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (or the amendments made by such titles).
(h) Noncommercial production of agricultural commodities
Section 3811 of this title shall not apply to the noncommercial production of agricultural commodities on a farm if such production is limited to two acres or less and if the Secretary determines that such production is not intended to circumvent the conservation requirements otherwise applicable to lands under this subchapter.
(