§3830. Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program
(a) Establishment
During the 1991 through 1995 calendar years, the Secretary shall, in accordance with this part, establish an Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program and implement such program through contracts and the acquisition of easements to assist owners and operators of highly erodible lands, other fragile lands (including land with associated ground or surface water that may be vulnerable to contamination), and wetlands in conserving and improving the soil and water resources of the farms or ranches of such owners and operators.
(b) Number of acres
In carrying out the Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program, the Secretary shall enter into contracts with owners and operators and acquire interests in lands through easements from owners as provided for in subparts B and C.
(c) Implementation
The Secretary shall carry out the Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program established under subsection (a) of this section through the conservation reserve program and the wetland reserve program established in subparts B and C, respectively. Acreage enrolled into the conservation reserve under subpart B prior to November 28, 1990, shall be considered to be land placed in the Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program for the purposes of this part.
(