16 USC 3832: Duties of owners and operators
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 3832: Duties of owners and operators Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 58-ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAMSUBCHAPTER IV-AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAMPart I-Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Programsubpart b-conservation reserve
* * *
(4) to establish approved vegetative cover, or water cover for the enhancement of wildlife, on such land, except that such water cover shall not include ponds for the purpose of watering livestock, irrigating crops, or raising fish for commercial purposes;
(5) in addition to the remedies provided under section 3836(d) of this title, on the violation of a term or condition of the contract at any time the owner or operator has control of such land-
(A) to forfeit all rights to receive rental payments and cost sharing payments under the contract and to refund to the Secretary any rental payments and cost sharing payments received by the owner or operator under the contract, together with interest thereon as determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary, after considering the recommendations of the soil conservation district and the Soil Conservation Service, determines that such violation is of such nature as to warrant termination of the contract; or
(B) to refund to the Secretary, or accept adjustments to, the rental payments and cost sharing payments provided to the owner or operator, as the Secretary considers appropriate, if the Secretary determines that such violation does not warrant termination of the contract;
(6) on the transfer of the right and interest of the owner or operator in land subject to the contract-
(A) to forfeit all rights to rental payments and cost sharing payments under the contract; and
(B) to refund to the United States all rental payments and cost sharing payments received by the owner or operator, or accept such payment adjustments or make such refunds as the Secretary considers appropriate and consistent with the objectives of this subpart;
unless the transferee of such land agrees with the Secretary to assume all obligations of the contract, or the transferee and the Secretary agree to modifications to such contract, where such modifications are consistent with the objectives of the program as determined by the Secretary; Provided however, no refund of rental payments and cost sharing payments shall be required when the land is purchased by or for the United States Fish and Wildlife Service;
(7) not to conduct any harvesting or grazing, nor otherwise make commercial use of the forage, on land that is subject to the contract, nor adopt any similar practice specified in the contract by the Secretary as a practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of the contract, except that the Secretary may permit harvesting or grazing or other commercial use of the forage on land that is subject to the contract in response to a drought or other similar emergency, and the Secretary may permit limited grazing on such land where such grazing is incidental to the gleaning of crop residues on the fields in which such land is located and occurs during the 7-month period in which grazing of conserving use acreage is allowed in a State under the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.) or after the producer harvests the grain crop of the surrounding field for a reduction in rental payment commensurate with the limited economic value of such incidental grazing;
(8) not to conduct any planting of trees on land that is subject to the contract unless the contract specifies that the harvesting and commercial sale of trees such as Christmas trees are prohibited, nor otherwise make commercial use of trees on land that is subject to the contract unless it is expressly permitted in the contract, nor adopt any similar practice specified in the contract by the Secretary as a practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of the contract, except that no contract shall prohibit activities consistent with customary forestry practice, such as pruning, thinning, or stand improvement of trees, on lands converted to forestry use;
(9) not to adopt any practice specified by the Secretary in the contract as a practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of this subpart; and
(10) to comply with such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable and are included in the contract to carry out this subpart or to facilitate the practical administration thereof; and
(11) with respect to any contract entered into after November 28, 1990, concerning highly erodible land in a county that has not reached the limitation established by section 3843(f) of this title-
(A) not to produce an agricultural commodity for the duration of the contract on any other highly erodible land that such owner or operator has purchased after November 28, 1990, and that does not have a history of being used to produce an agricultural commodity other than forage crops; and
(B) on the violation of a contract described in subparagraph (A), to be subject to the sanctions described in paragraph (5).
(b) Conversion plan provisions
The plan referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section-
(1) shall set forth-
(A) the conservation measures and practices to be carried out by the owner or operator during the term of the contract; and
(B) the commercial use, if any, to be permitted on the land during such term; and
(2) may provide for the permanent retirement of any existing cropland base and allotment history for the land.
(c) Environmental use
To the extent practicable, not less than one-eighth of land that is placed in the conservation reserve under this subpart during the 1991 through 1995 calendar years shall be devoted to trees, or devoted to shrubs or other noncrop vegetation or water that may provide a permanent habitat for wildlife including migratory waterfowl.
(d) Alley cropping
(1) The Secretary may permit alley cropping of agricultural commodities on land that is subject to contracts entered into under this subpart, if-
(A) such land is planted to hardwood trees;
* * *