§460l–6a. Admission and special recreation use fees
(a) Admission fees at designated areas; "Golden Eagle Passport" annual admission permit; single-visit fees; fee-free travel areas; "Golden Age Passport" annual entrance permit; lifetime admission permit
* * *
(7) No admission fee may be charged at any unit of the National Park System for admission of any person 16 years of age or less.
(8) No admission fee may be charged at any unit of the National Park System for admission of organized school groups or outings conducted for educational purposes by schools or other bona fide educational institutions.
(9) No admission fee may be charged at the following units of the National Park System: U.S.S. Arizona Memorial, Independence National Historical Park, any unit of the National Park System within the District of Columbia, Arlington House-Robert E. Lee National Memorial, San Juan National Historic Site, and Canaveral National Seashore.
(10) For each unit of the National Park System where an admission fee is collected, the Director shall annually designate at least one day during periods of high visitation as a "Fee-Free Day" when no admission fee shall be charged.
(11) In the case of the following parks, the fee for a single-visit permit applicable to those persons entering by private, noncommercial vehicle (the permittee and all persons accompanying him in a single vehicle) shall be no more than $10 per vehicle and the fee for a single-visit permit applicable to persons entering by any means other than a private noncommercial vehicle shall be no more than $5 per person: Yellowstone National Park and Grand Teton National Park and after the end of fiscal year 1990, Grand Canyon National Park. In the case of Yellowstone and Grand Teton, a single-visit fee collected at one unit shall also admit the vehicle or person who paid such fee for a single-visit to the other unit.
(12) Notwithstanding section 410hh–2 of this title, the Secretary may charge an admission fee under this section at Denali National Park and Preserve in Alaska.
(b) Recreation use fees; collection; campgrounds at lakes or reservoirs under jurisdiction of Corps of Engineers; fees for Golden Age Passport permittees
Each Federal agency developing, administering, providing or furnishing at Federal expense, specialized outdoor recreation sites, facilities, equipment, or services shall, in accordance with this subsection and subsection (d) of this section, provide for the collection of daily recreation use fees at the place of use or any reasonably convenient location: Provided, That in no event shall there be a charge by any such agency for the use, either singly or in any combination, of drinking water, wayside exhibits, roads, overlook sites, visitors' centers, scenic drives, or toilet facilities, nor shall there be any such charge solely for the use of picnic tables: Provided, That in no event shall there be a charge for the use of any campground not having a majority of the following: tent or trailer spaces, picnic tables, drinking water, access road, refuse containers, toilet facilities, personal collection of the fee by an employee or agent of the Federal agency operating the facility, reasonable visitor protection, and simple devices for containing a campfire (where campfires are permitted). For the purposes of this subsection, the term "specialized outdoor recreation sites" includes, but is not limited to, campgrounds, swimming sites, boat launch facilities, and managed parking lots. Any Golden Age Passport permittee, or permittee under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section, shall be entitled upon presentation of such permit to utilize such special recreation facilities at a rate of 50 per centum of the established use fee.
(c) Special recreation permits
Special recreation permits for uses such as group activities, recreation events, motorized recreation vehicles, and other specialized recreation uses may be issued in accordance with procedures and at fees established by the agency involved.
(d) Criteria, posting and uniformity of fees
All fees established pursuant to this section shall be fair and equitable, taking into consideration the direct and indirect cost to the Government, the benefits to the recipient, the public policy or interest served, the comparable recreation fees charged by non-Federal public agencies, the economic and administrative feasibility of fee collection and other pertinent factors.
Clear notice that a fee has been established pursuant to this section shall be prominently posted at each area and at appropriate locations therein and shall be included in publications distributed at such areas. It is the intent of this part that comparable fees should be charged by the several Federal agencies for comparable services and facilities.
(e) Rules and regulations; establishment; enforcement powers; penalty for violations
In accordance with the provisions of this section, the heads of appropriate departments and agencies may prescribe rules and regulations for areas under their administration for the collection of any fee established pursuant to this section. Persons authorized by the heads of such Federal agencies to enforce any such rules or regulations issued under this subsection may, within areas under the administration or authority of such agency head and with or, if the offense is committed in his presence, without a warrant, arrest any person who violates such rules and regulations. Any person so arrested may be tried and sentenced by the United States magistrate judge specifically designated for that purpose by the court by which he was appointed, in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of section 3401 of title 18. Any violations of the rules and regulations issued under this subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $100.
(f) Contracts with public or private entities for visitor reservation services
* * *