§4702. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term-
(1) "appropriate Committees" means the Committee on Public Works and Transportation and the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries in the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works and Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation in the Senate; and
(2) "aquatic nuisance species" means a nonindigenous species that threatens the diversity or abundance of native species or the ecological stability of infested waters, or commercial, agricultural, aquacultural or recreational activities dependent on such waters;
(3) "assistant Secretary" means the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works);
(4) "ballast water" means any water and associated sediments used to manipulate the trim and stability of a vessel;
(5) "Director" means the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service;
(6) "exclusive economic zone" means the Exclusive Economic Zone of the United States established by Proclamation Number 5030, dated March 10, 1983, and the equivalent zone of Canada;
(7) "environmentally sound" methods, efforts, actions or programs means methods, efforts, actions or programs to prevent introductions or control infestations of aquatic nuisance species that minimize adverse impacts to the structure and function of an ecosystem and adverse effects on non-target organisms and ecosystems and emphasize integrated pest management techniques and nonchemical measures;
(8) "Great Lakes" means Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Lake Huron (including Lake St. Clair), Lake Michigan, Lake Superior, and the connecting channels (Saint Mary's River, Saint Clair River, Detroit River, Niagara River, and Saint Lawrence River to the Canandian 1 Border), and includes all other bodies of water within the drainage basin of such lakes and connecting channels.
(9) "nonindigenous species" means any species or other viable biological material that enters an ecosystem beyond its historic range, including any such organism transferred from one country into another;
(10) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating;
(11) "Task Force" means the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force established under section 4721 of this title;
(12) "territorial sea" means the belt of the sea measured from the baseline of the United States determined in accordance with international law, as set forth in Presidential Proclamation Number 5928, dated December 27, 1988;
(13) "Under Secretary" means the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere;
(14) "waters of the United States" means the navigable waters and the territorial sea of the United States; and
(15) "unintentional introduction" means an introduction of nonindigenous species that occurs as the result of activities other than the purposeful or intentional introduction of the species involved, such as the transport of nonindigenous species in ballast or in water used to transport fish, mollusks or crustaceans for aquaculture or other purposes.
(